KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

open a charge

English translation: asked the Public Prosecutor to bring charges against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:open a charge
English translation:asked the Public Prosecutor to bring charges against
Entered by: Anette Herbert

14:54 Dec 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: open a charge
I need som help eith the Brazilian legal system to understand this sentence regarding a conservation project in Brazil. This text is written by Brazilian project manager. Please reply in English.

Does it mean that they started a prosecution by opening a charge at the Public Attorney or do you go there and charge somebody and then they are prosecuted by the PA?

- They opened a charge against the XXX directors in the Public Attorney and decided to abandon the Forum membership.
Anette Herbert
asked the Public Prosecutor to bring charges against
Explanation:
This does not require knowledge of the law just the language...

It is a poor translation - really bad - of "they asked the Public Prosecutor to bring charges against"

That's as much as I can help you without the original.

Makes sense now, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a really great example to show that one should ONLY TRANSLATE INTO ONE\'S MOTHER TONGUE!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

filed a motion so the Public Prosecutor would bring charges against....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to your question:
you file a charge and then the Public Prosecutor takes action as he or she sees fit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: you file a complaint...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks! It helps now that I have to translate this text into my mother tongue Swedish!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5asked the Public Prosecutor to bring charges againstJane Lamb-Ruiz
3efetuar uma denúnciaClarice Ferreira
3sued the XXX director, entered a legal action, prosecuted
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asked the Public Prosecutor to bring charges against


Explanation:
This does not require knowledge of the law just the language...

It is a poor translation - really bad - of "they asked the Public Prosecutor to bring charges against"

That's as much as I can help you without the original.

Makes sense now, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:59:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a really great example to show that one should ONLY TRANSLATE INTO ONE\'S MOTHER TONGUE!

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:01:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

filed a motion so the Public Prosecutor would bring charges against....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:03:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer to your question:
you file a charge and then the Public Prosecutor takes action as he or she sees fit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: you file a complaint...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks! It helps now that I have to translate this text into my mother tongue Swedish!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sued the XXX director, entered a legal action, prosecuted


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
efetuar uma denúncia


Explanation:
:-)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: she does not know Portuguese so this does not help
1 min