KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Um abracos

English translation: hugs; hugs and kisses; regards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:um abraço
English translation:hugs; hugs and kisses; regards
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

23:45 Dec 11, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Um abracos
the term Um abracos! was a closing statement in a letter. I think it is Portuguese.
carol w
Hugs; Hugs to you
Explanation:
Even though the literal translation is "a hug", it is more common in English to say "Hugs" or "Hugs to you" at the end of a letter. Actually, "Hugs" or variations thereof are not used that frequently, but nevertheless, I've seen "Hugs" far more often than I have seen "A hug" at the end of letters.

Consequently, even though a singular form is used in the Portuguese, I'd actually go with a plural in English, as it's more idiomatic IMHO.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a hugSerge L
5 +2regardsAntónio Ribeiro
4Hugs; Hugs to youRowan Morrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a hug


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 min

agree  swisstell: you beat me to it, as I now see. I therefore will hide my same entry.
3 mins

agree  Ilse Ackerman: although should be um abraço
44 mins

agree  Janis Carter
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Marques: Yes, it should be "um abraço" and we do say that a lot here in Portugal, specially among men (women - kisses)
3 hrs

agree  Alan Schwartzseid
4 hrs
  -> Thank you all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hugs; Hugs to you


Explanation:
Even though the literal translation is "a hug", it is more common in English to say "Hugs" or "Hugs to you" at the end of a letter. Actually, "Hugs" or variations thereof are not used that frequently, but nevertheless, I've seen "Hugs" far more often than I have seen "A hug" at the end of letters.

Consequently, even though a singular form is used in the Portuguese, I'd actually go with a plural in English, as it's more idiomatic IMHO.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regards


Explanation:
Regards is in english as informal as "um abraço" is in portuguese. I would not use hug/hugs at all.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terri: yes, English speakers and writers do not end letters with "hugs.
3 days 19 hrs
  -> demasiado tarde

agree  Rene Duvekot: Cordially, Sincerely, Best regards são OK -- mas " Hugs" de jeito nenhum
3 days 21 hrs
  -> demasiado tarde