KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

What does one call the people from Salamanca in Spain?

English translation: Salamancans


12:36 Dec 15, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: What does one call the people from Salamanca in Spain?
Como traduzir Salamanquino para inglês? Um habitante da cidade de Salamanca em Espanha.
Carlos Martins
Portugal
English translation:Salamancans
Explanation:
personal knowledge
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
Thanx. Great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10SalamancansJeanne Zang
5Salamanca inhabitant
Ligia Dias Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Salamanca inhabitant


Explanation:
born in Salamanca

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 194

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Salamancans


Explanation:
personal knowledge

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanx. Great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Marian

agree  rhandler
23 mins

agree  Clauwolf
57 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr

agree  GertV
1 hr

agree  Pedro Afonso: That was my first idea!
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Janis Carter
9 hrs

agree  Vera Rocha
15 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 day 7 hrs