KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Negro

English translation: African descendants..Afro Descendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Negro
English translation:African descendants..Afro Descendants
Entered by: airmailrpl

21:56 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Negro
negro - membro da raça negra.

Procuro uma tradução "politicamente correta". Nao pode ser afro-americans.
Mtia
Carla Griecco
Brazil
African descendents..Afro Descendents
Explanation:
Declaration of Afro Descendents
... Chile Declaration of African Descendents. Vernellia R. Randall Professor of Law and Web Editor. Search this site powered by FreeFind.
academic.udayton.edu/race/06hrights/VictimGroups/ AfricanDescendants/AfricanDescendants.htm

[PDF] &
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. University Education for African Descendents in Brazil By Carmiña Albertos “…over two thirds of our poor and indigent are of African descent. ...
www.iadb.org/sds/doc/RE1EN.pdf

Quito Declaration
... Recognizing that the women of indigenous peoples, African descendents and Roma people, migrant women, lesbians, sex workers, girl children and youth, the ...
www.movimientos.org/foro-racismo/caucus_en.phtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-17 12:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except for a few small areas of Brasil (in Bahia and parts of Maranhão) the majority of the Brazilian African descendents..or Brazilian Afro descendents all have very mixed blood lines so it would seem very strange to call them Blacks or Negros. It seems that, in racial terms, Brasil is what the USA would like to think it is (A Melting Pot) - where racial distinctions are extremely blurred. One of the beauties of Brasil. Most foreigners comment on how beautiful the Brazilian people are.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14blackJeanne Zang
5 +3Black
Marian Greenfield
5 +2African American / black
Todd Field
5 +2BlackAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1people of African descenthenley
5 +1Afro-BraziliansJane Lamb-Ruiz
5African AmericanAlan Schwartzseid
5African descendents..Afro Descendents
airmailrpl
5 -1negro=negro
Mayura Silveira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
black


Explanation:
If they aren't Afro-Americans, then just "black" is fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 22:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plural \"blacks\" is correct also.
Search Google for \"blacks\" and you will see lots of web pages, for example \"The Journal of Blacks in Higher Education,\" \"National Organization of Blacks in Government,\" etc.

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  terri
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Luciano Monteiro
8 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
9 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
14 mins

agree  Todd Field: that's it
20 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 mins

agree  rhandler
32 mins

agree  Gino Amaral: Essa coisa do "politicamente correto" é mesmo uma cantilena. Será que em breve terei que usar "European (South) American Brazilian"? Mama mia!!!
46 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
48 mins

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr

agree  Vera Rocha
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
African American


Explanation:
This is the most widely accepted

Alan Schwartzseid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Se o texto for para uso americano, poderá estar correcto.
2 mins

disagree  Carla Griecco: nao pode ser african american!!!!
10 mins

neutral  Susana Galilea: agree with António
11 mins

neutral  Vanessa Marques: agree with António too
1 hr

agree  Erika McGovern: de certa forma, somos americans... south americans! Black nem sempre é visto como "politicamente correto" aqui nos EUA.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Black


Explanation:
That's what is most commonly used in the U.S., although African-American is becoming increasingly common.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: although I would say African-American has been the more P.C. term in the U.S. for quite a while, no?...and I agree with your comment to my comment :)
12 mins
  -> Yes it has, although not even all blacks like the term.

agree  Todd Field
22 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
African American / black


Explanation:
If you are talking about residents of the U.S., it is currently politically correct to say either "African American" or "black". Both are 100% acceptable as far as I am aware.

Good luck!
Todd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 22:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Looks like we all wrote at once!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 22:25:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missed your note about não pode ser afro-americans... \"black\" is the right word in this case.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: hola :)
12 mins
  -> oi Susana!

agree  Will Matter: Black.
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Black


Explanation:
Não vejo outra que possa ser mais politicamente correcta.

A não ser o Afro-american, mas esta é demasiada americana, para ser universal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
12 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
negro=negro


Explanation:
negro de pele escura membros da raça negra.Eu não traduziria.
Fonte www.babylon.com
:)
Mayura


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Todd Field: antiquated expression in English... sounds like the 1950's
7 mins
  -> here in Brazil is brandnew,and negroes like to be called negroes.it´s not offensive but a proud

neutral  Susana Galilea: I would not use "negro" in English
14 mins
  -> I learned one more!Thanks!

disagree  Ilse Ackerman: not current usage, likely to be offensive
18 hrs
  -> well it was some years ago offensive here in Brazil now the negroes are proud to be called negro.I agree with them,itá a proud to be called white?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Afro-Brazilians


Explanation:
E por que não/ Já se usa não?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 23:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olha só....

Voltar. CEAB - CENTRO DE ESTUDOS AFRO-BRASILEIROS - O AFRO. CRIADO
O CEAB - CENTRO DE ESTUDOS AFRO-BRASILEIROS - O AFRO. Os assinantes ...
www.abep.org.br/noticias/CEAB.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CESPUC - Centro de Estudos Luso-afro-brasileiros da PUC Minas - [ Translate this page ]
CESPUC - Centro de Estudos Luso-afro-brasileiros. O Centro de Estudos
Luso-Afro-Brasileiros da Pontificia Universidade Católica ...
www.pucminas.br/especiais/celab/index.php - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

AFRO - Centro de Estudos Afro-Brasileiros - [ Translate this page ]
www.ceab.ucam.br/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

A Atuação dos Afro-Brasileiros em Durban - [ Translate this page ]
A Atuação dos Afro-Brasileiros em Durban. Maria Luisa Mendonça*.
O Brasil é um dos países com maior grau de desigualdade no mundo ...
www.dhnet.org.br/denunciar/Brasil_2001/ Cap4_Atuacao.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Prefeitura.SP - Mostra de Filmes Afro-Brasileiros - [ Translate this page ]
... Ambiente. BUSCA. Cinema e Vídeo. Mostra de Filmes Afro-Brasileiros.
Odô-Ya - Vida com AIDS. Direção: Tânia Cypriano. Documentário ...
portal.prefeitura.sp.gov.br/secretarias/ cultura/dia/2003/10/0265 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:50:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look\'s like an \"official\" term to me....and since the audience is not Brazilian, I think the term works...of course, not everyone will agree

IAC Publication. Afro-Brazilians and the UN World Conference against
Racism. By Luiz Barcelos and Rachel Menezes. Luiz Barcelos is ...
www.thedialogue.org/publications/ race/barcelos_afrobrazilians.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Afro-Brazilians: Time for Recognition
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... DARIÉN J DAVIS R E P O R T Minority Rights Group International AN MRG INTERNA TIONAL
REPOR T•AFRO-BRAZILIANS: TIME FOR RECOGNITION Afro-Brazilians: Time for ...
www.minorityrights.org/admin/Download/Pdf/AFRO_BRA.PDF - Similar pages

RaceandHistory.com - Protests by Afro-Brazilians
May 10, 2000. RaceandHistory.com. Protests by Afro-Brazilians and
indigenous Indians. Brazilian President Fernando Henrique Cardoso ...
www.raceandhistory.com/worldhotspots/ braziliansprotest.htm - 15k - Dec 14, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Journal of Social History: Freedoms Given, Freedoms Won: Afro ...
You are Here: Articles > Journal of Social History > Spring, 2000 > Article. Freedoms
Given, Freedoms Won: Afro-Brazilians in Post-Abolition, Sao Paulo and ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m2005/ 3_33/61372262/p1/article.jhtml - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

The Communication Initiative - pdsmay15 - HIV/AIDS- Afro ...
... HIV/AIDS- Afro-Brazilians - Brazil. Summary Religious leaders and
traditional healers were consulted to determine what ...
www.comminit.com/pdsmay15/sld-1190.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Ilse

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people of African descent


Explanation:
Or of African origin - Both politically correct alternatives.

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Ackerman
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
African descendents..Afro Descendents


Explanation:
Declaration of Afro Descendents
... Chile Declaration of African Descendents. Vernellia R. Randall Professor of Law and Web Editor. Search this site powered by FreeFind.
academic.udayton.edu/race/06hrights/VictimGroups/ AfricanDescendants/AfricanDescendants.htm

[PDF] &
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. University Education for African Descendents in Brazil By Carmiña Albertos “…over two thirds of our poor and indigent are of African descent. ...
www.iadb.org/sds/doc/RE1EN.pdf

Quito Declaration
... Recognizing that the women of indigenous peoples, African descendents and Roma people, migrant women, lesbians, sex workers, girl children and youth, the ...
www.movimientos.org/foro-racismo/caucus_en.phtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-17 12:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except for a few small areas of Brasil (in Bahia and parts of Maranhão) the majority of the Brazilian African descendents..or Brazilian Afro descendents all have very mixed blood lines so it would seem very strange to call them Blacks or Negros. It seems that, in racial terms, Brasil is what the USA would like to think it is (A Melting Pot) - where racial distinctions are extremely blurred. One of the beauties of Brasil. Most foreigners comment on how beautiful the Brazilian people are.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ilse Ackerman: descendants is the more common spelling; African descendants okay, but not Afro descendents
3 hrs
  -> African descendants..Afro Descendants