KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

portador de deficiência

English translation: individuals with disabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:portador de deficiência
English translation:individuals with disabilities
Entered by: Carla Griecco

22:01 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: portador de deficiência
No. de portadores de deficiência e necessidades especiais
Carla Griecco
Brazil
individuals with disabilities
Explanation:
and special needs

Students with Disabilities and Special Needs
... have planned Summer Session activities to maximize the use of facilities that allow
for barrier-free access for individuals with disabilities and special needs ...
www.waldenu.edu/residency/summer03/specialneeds.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Scouts with disabilities and special needs fact sheet
... The purpose of this merit badge is to help many thousands of America 's youth develop
a positive attitude toward individuals with disabilities and special needs ...
www.homesaleflorida.com/ scouts_with_disabilities_and_special_needs_fact_sheet.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Resources For People With Disabilities and Professionals Serving ...
... Center will continue to provide quality services and to aggressively seek ways to
meet the needs of individuals with disabilities and special needs in Abbeville ...
schsp.org/emeraldcenter/history.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Directory Shopping > Disabilities
... speech disorders, augmentative communication. Maxi-Aids - large selection of
specialized products for individuals with disabilities and special needs. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Shopping_and_Services/ Disabilities/ - 29k - Dec 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Business and Economy>Shopping and Services>Disabilities
... Maxi-Aids Open site in a new window - large selection of specialised
products for individuals with disabilities and special needs. ...
in.dir.yahoo.com/business_and_economy/ shopping_and_services/Disabilities/ - 30k - Dec 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

Rich/Lex DSN Services Provided
... Service Coordinators are "resource experts." Service Coordinators serve as
advocates for individuals with disabilities and special needs. Respite. ...
www.rldsn.org/servicesprovided.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Fairfield/Newberry Disabilities and Special Needs Board
... Consumer & Family Involvement. It is the desire of the Board to provide the highest
quality services to individuals with disabilities and special needs in the ...
Description: To serve those with existing conditions to include mental retardation, autism, and other life long...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Counties > Newberry > Health
www.midnet.sc.edu/fndsnb/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Project: Helping Congregation Care for Individuals with ...
... As you read my work. I encourage you to be sensitive to your own fear
as you learn about individuals with disabilities and special needs. ...
www.stoneswillcry.com/daniel/dpinrto.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheboygan-Press: Company helps those with special needs to help ...
... RCS is a private, nonprofit organization whose mission is to empower individuals
with disabilities and special needs so that they may work, live and function ...
www.wisinfo.com/sheboyganpress/news/ archive/biz_12958624.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Easter Seals: Who We Are
... Easter Seals has been helping individuals with disabilities and special
needs, and their families, live better lives for more than 80 years. ...
ny.easter-seals.org/site/ PageServer?pagename=NYDR_whoweare&s_esLocation=wwa_ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
obrigada, achei esta resposta a mais "PC"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9individuals with disabilities
Marian Greenfield
5 +4people with disabiliteshenley
5 +2disabled person
Erika McGovern
5 +1handicapped personrhandler
5handicapped people..disabled people
airmailrpl
4 -1deficiency bearer
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
individuals with disabilities


Explanation:
and special needs

Students with Disabilities and Special Needs
... have planned Summer Session activities to maximize the use of facilities that allow
for barrier-free access for individuals with disabilities and special needs ...
www.waldenu.edu/residency/summer03/specialneeds.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Scouts with disabilities and special needs fact sheet
... The purpose of this merit badge is to help many thousands of America 's youth develop
a positive attitude toward individuals with disabilities and special needs ...
www.homesaleflorida.com/ scouts_with_disabilities_and_special_needs_fact_sheet.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Resources For People With Disabilities and Professionals Serving ...
... Center will continue to provide quality services and to aggressively seek ways to
meet the needs of individuals with disabilities and special needs in Abbeville ...
schsp.org/emeraldcenter/history.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Directory Shopping > Disabilities
... speech disorders, augmentative communication. Maxi-Aids - large selection of
specialized products for individuals with disabilities and special needs. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Business_and_Economy/Shopping_and_Services/ Disabilities/ - 29k - Dec 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Business and Economy>Shopping and Services>Disabilities
... Maxi-Aids Open site in a new window - large selection of specialised
products for individuals with disabilities and special needs. ...
in.dir.yahoo.com/business_and_economy/ shopping_and_services/Disabilities/ - 30k - Dec 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from yahoo.com ]

Rich/Lex DSN Services Provided
... Service Coordinators are "resource experts." Service Coordinators serve as
advocates for individuals with disabilities and special needs. Respite. ...
www.rldsn.org/servicesprovided.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Fairfield/Newberry Disabilities and Special Needs Board
... Consumer & Family Involvement. It is the desire of the Board to provide the highest
quality services to individuals with disabilities and special needs in the ...
Description: To serve those with existing conditions to include mental retardation, autism, and other life long...
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Counties > Newberry > Health
www.midnet.sc.edu/fndsnb/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Daniel Project: Helping Congregation Care for Individuals with ...
... As you read my work. I encourage you to be sensitive to your own fear
as you learn about individuals with disabilities and special needs. ...
www.stoneswillcry.com/daniel/dpinrto.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheboygan-Press: Company helps those with special needs to help ...
... RCS is a private, nonprofit organization whose mission is to empower individuals
with disabilities and special needs so that they may work, live and function ...
www.wisinfo.com/sheboyganpress/news/ archive/biz_12958624.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Easter Seals: Who We Are
... Easter Seals has been helping individuals with disabilities and special
needs, and their families, live better lives for more than 80 years. ...
ny.easter-seals.org/site/ PageServer?pagename=NYDR_whoweare&s_esLocation=wwa_ - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
obrigada, achei esta resposta a mais "PC"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
0 min

agree  Luciano Monteiro
0 min

agree  António Ribeiro
2 mins

agree  terri
37 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  CristinaPereira: or just "disabled" (I think)
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: most p.c. one too
1 hr

agree  Claudia da Matta
2 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deficiency bearer


Explanation:
I hope this can help.
just a suggestion
Mayura


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Todd Field: "deficiency" is a shade different in English (compared to "deficiência") in that it has negative connotations, i.e. suggests a shortcoming... to call someone with disabilities a "deficiency bearer" would not go over well
11 mins
  -> you´re right.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handicapped person


Explanation:
É a expressão mais usada. Veja estes exemplos:

[PDF] APPLICATION FOR HANDICAPPED PERSON LICENSE PLATE AND/OR PLACARD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... APPLICATION FOR HANDICAPPED PERSON LICENSE PLATE AND/OR PLACARD _________________________________________________________________________
FIRST NAME MIDDLE ...
www.countyclerkanytime.com/forms/ BK213--Application%20for%20Handicapped%20Person%20License%20Plate.pdf

Voice and data / handicapped person
... Thread Index] Voice and data / handicapped person. ... report. The fate
of this work is the integration of handicapped person. Tanks ...
www.ub.uni-dortmund.de/listen/inetbib/msg04786.html

handicapped person needs work at home
handicapped person needs work at home. BEST Search the Web. Here you
can get lot of interesting info about work at home! This site ...
www.almarvideos.com/handicapped-person-needs-work-at-home/ handicapped-person-needs-work-at-home.html

handicapped person definition of handicapped person. What is ...
Definition of handicapped person in the Dictionary and Thesaurus. handicapped
person in Free online English dictionary and thesaurus ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/handicapped person

HANDICAPPED PERSON - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... HANDICAPPED PERSON. Pronunciation: 'handee`kapt 'pursun. WordNet Dictionary. Definition:
[n] a person who has some handicap that interferes with normal functions. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/handicapped person

VISUALLY HANDICAPPED PERSON - Definition by HyperDictionary.com
... Search Dictionary: VISUALLY HANDICAPPED PERSON. WordNet Dictionary. ... See Also: aphakic,
blind man, blind person, handicapped person, hyperope, myope, presbyope. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/ visually+handicapped+person



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/handicapped%20person
    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/handicapped+person
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Rocha
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vera

disagree  henley: politically incorrect nowadays
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, henley. I'm not up to date with present US politics.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: still very much used, but informally
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, spgomes

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
people with disabilites


Explanation:
Fits in well with rest of sentence: "People with disabilites and special needs".

henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: :)
7 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
31 mins

agree  xxxManzoni
9 hrs

agree  Ilse Ackerman: yes (disabilities)
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disabled person


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.disabledperson.com/
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deolindo: 3 de Dezembro foi o dia internacional dos portadores de deficiência. Esta é a expressão que apareceu em quase todos os documentos em inglês
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portador de deficiência
handicapped people..disabled people


Explanation:
portadores de deficiência e necessidades especiais => handicapped people..disabled people

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606