KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

mosca d'água

English translation: caddis fly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mosca d'água
English translation:caddis fly
Entered by: xxxvrede

23:57 Dec 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: mosca d'água
uva desidratada, zimbro desidratado, mosca d'água desidratada, ...
xxxvrede
caddisflies
Explanation:
or caddis flies

"A mosca-d'água, tipo de inseto da ordem Trichoptera encontrado em riachos por todo o mundo..."

Trichoptera
Trichoptera. Caddisflies. title illustration title illustration ... Introduction. top.
Trichoptera, or caddisflies, comprise one of the major aquatic insect orders. ...
tolweb.org/tree/eukaryotes/animals/arthropoda/ hexapoda/trichoptera/trichoptera.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Trichoptera
TRICHOPTERA. Caddisflies. ... Life History & Ecology: The order Trichoptera
(caddisflies) is another likely descendant of the Mecopteran lineage. ...
www.cals.ncsu.edu/course/ent425/ compendium/caddis~1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordon's Trichoptera Page
The Trichoptera (Caddis Flies). Introduction. Caddis flies are a group
of ... Review of Entomology 12 pp169-206. Taxonomy. Order Trichoptera. ...
www.earthlife.net/insects/trichopt.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Checklist: South African Caddisflies (Trichoptera)
... African Museum. The Caddisflies (Trichoptera) of South Africa. Compiled by
Ferdy C. de Moor. Department ... Catalogue of Trichoptera. Order: TRICHOPTERA. ...
www.ru.ac.za/academic/departments/ zooento/Martin/trichoptera.html - 6k - Dec 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3caddisflies
Erika McGovern
5water bugJane Lamb-Ruiz
4caddis fly (or caddice fly)Clarice Ferreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water bug


Explanation:
is this for a witch's brew? :)

water bug, name for a large number of water-living bugs, comprising several families of the order Hemiptera (true bugs). All have jointed, sharp, sucking beaks, breathe air, and undergo gradual metamorphosis (see insect). They are found on or below the surface of almost all quiet streams and ponds; a few forms live in rapidly flowing water. The water boatmen (family Corixidae) are abundant in lakes and ponds throughout most of the world. They are ovalbodied, with flattened, oarlike hind legs used for propulsion; the short front legs are used for gathering food and for anchoring the bug to aquatic vegetation. Water boatmen store air in a concavity beneath the wings and are thus able to remain submerged for long periods. They feed on algae and other small aquatic organisms and, unlike the predaceous water bugs, do not bite humans. The other water bugs are carnivorous and prey, according to their size, on young fishes, snails, crustaceans, and the adults and larvae of other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:05:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for literary purposes, I think this would work well...

if you prefer flies, there are fruit flies....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you, Jane. It's all about birds' food.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you, Jane. It's all about birds' food.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mosca d'água
caddisflies


Explanation:
or caddis flies

"A mosca-d'água, tipo de inseto da ordem Trichoptera encontrado em riachos por todo o mundo..."

Trichoptera
Trichoptera. Caddisflies. title illustration title illustration ... Introduction. top.
Trichoptera, or caddisflies, comprise one of the major aquatic insect orders. ...
tolweb.org/tree/eukaryotes/animals/arthropoda/ hexapoda/trichoptera/trichoptera.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Trichoptera
TRICHOPTERA. Caddisflies. ... Life History & Ecology: The order Trichoptera
(caddisflies) is another likely descendant of the Mecopteran lineage. ...
www.cals.ncsu.edu/course/ent425/ compendium/caddis~1.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Gordon's Trichoptera Page
The Trichoptera (Caddis Flies). Introduction. Caddis flies are a group
of ... Review of Entomology 12 pp169-206. Taxonomy. Order Trichoptera. ...
www.earthlife.net/insects/trichopt.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Checklist: South African Caddisflies (Trichoptera)
... African Museum. The Caddisflies (Trichoptera) of South Africa. Compiled by
Ferdy C. de Moor. Department ... Catalogue of Trichoptera. Order: TRICHOPTERA. ...
www.ru.ac.za/academic/departments/ zooento/Martin/trichoptera.html - 6k - Dec 15, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www2.uol.com.br/cienciahoje/chdia/n529.htm
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Obrigado.

Luís

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, spgomes :)

agree  rhandler: Mas deve-se escrever tudo junto, pois não são moscas, na verdade. Aprendi isso aqui mesmo, no Proz, com o Henrique Serra, que é agrônomo.
1 hr
  -> Vivendo e aprendendo... Obrigada, rhandler :)

agree  Ilse Ackerman
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ilse!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caddis fly (or caddice fly)


Explanation:
caddis fly = (VARIANT FORMS: also caddice fly) NOUN: Any of various four-winged insects of the order Trichoptera, found near lakes and streams. (American Heritage)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 00:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja também: http://www.fishpoint.com.br/novo/classica.htm


Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227