KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

contornando

English translation: bypassing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:contornando
English translation:bypassing
Entered by: xxxManzoni

13:05 Dec 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: contornando
..garantiu o tratamento de vítimas da Aids através de uma estratégia de produção maciça de medicamentos genéricos contornando patentes ...
Gwynneth George
Bypassing
Explanation:
My option.
:-) Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-17 13:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o link abaixo:
http://www.tve.org/lifeonline/index.cfm?aid=1063
\"... This is why the Indian government has allowed Indian drug producers to make generic copies of these drugs - bypassing patents on them - in an effort to ensure ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-17 13:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro link:
lists.essential.org/pharm-policy/msg00326.html
\"Dr. Richard Laing, of the Boston University School of Public Health, said that bypassing patents won\'t begin to solve the drug access problem in the ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-17 13:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Outro link:
http://www.legalbrief.co.za/view_1.php?artnum=2993: \"DA proposes bypassing patents on AIDS drugs\"
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BypassingxxxManzoni
5that avoided patents...Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that avoided patents...


Explanation:
contornar here means to avoid

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bypassing


Explanation:
My option.
:-) Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-17 13:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o link abaixo:
http://www.tve.org/lifeonline/index.cfm?aid=1063
\"... This is why the Indian government has allowed Indian drug producers to make generic copies of these drugs - bypassing patents on them - in an effort to ensure ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-17 13:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outro link:
lists.essential.org/pharm-policy/msg00326.html
\"Dr. Richard Laing, of the Boston University School of Public Health, said that bypassing patents won\'t begin to solve the drug access problem in the ...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-17 13:17:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Outro link:
http://www.legalbrief.co.za/view_1.php?artnum=2993: \"DA proposes bypassing patents on AIDS drugs\"

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: that's the idea - you could also use "circumventing"
1 min
  -> Thanks for your feedback Donna!