KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

"tempo de trânsito"

English translation: traffic time / transit time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tempo de trânsito
English translation:traffic time / transit time
Entered by: Tania Martins

15:01 Dec 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: "tempo de trânsito"
transportes
Tania Martins
Portugal
transit time
Explanation:
tempo de trânsito => transit time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-17 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DHL Ground
Track, Ship, Rates, Pickup, Transit Time, Supplies, Drop-Off. Service Info, Customer Service, About DHL, Site Map, Contact Us, Home. Transit Time Services. ...
www.dhl-usa.com/transit_time

UPS Transit time- how long will my discountjuicers.com order take ...
... Calculate Shipping. Transit Time. Privacy Policy. ... About Us. upstruck.gif (2914 bytes) We Pay Shipping on Select Items. Calculate estimated transit time. ...
www.discountjuicers.com/transit.html

Loomiscourier.com > Ship Now! > Transit Time Calculator
... Ordering Shipping Supplies. Core Services. Transit Time Calculator. Value-Added Service. e-Billing. ... Hours of Operation. Days of Delivery. FAQ. Transit Time Calculator. ...
www.loomiscourier.com/wrapper/transit_time.as
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transit time
airmailrpl
5 +2Transit timeManuel Plaza
4 +2time on traffic
Clauwolf
5 +1transit timePedro Afonso
5traffic time
Erika McGovern
5transportation travel timeJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Transit time


Explanation:
FedEx | Tempo de Trânsito
Buscar. Ver Tempo de Trânsito. Transit Time (Tempo de Trânsito) está
disponível em inglês somente. Você quer proseguir? Sim, Não, ...
www.fedex.com/br/transit/

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
2 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
14 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tempo de trânsito
transit time


Explanation:
tempo de trânsito => transit time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-17 15:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DHL Ground
Track, Ship, Rates, Pickup, Transit Time, Supplies, Drop-Off. Service Info, Customer Service, About DHL, Site Map, Contact Us, Home. Transit Time Services. ...
www.dhl-usa.com/transit_time

UPS Transit time- how long will my discountjuicers.com order take ...
... Calculate Shipping. Transit Time. Privacy Policy. ... About Us. upstruck.gif (2914 bytes) We Pay Shipping on Select Items. Calculate estimated transit time. ...
www.discountjuicers.com/transit.html

Loomiscourier.com > Ship Now! > Transit Time Calculator
... Ordering Shipping Supplies. Core Services. Transit Time Calculator. Value-Added Service. e-Billing. ... Hours of Operation. Days of Delivery. FAQ. Transit Time Calculator. ...
www.loomiscourier.com/wrapper/transit_time.as

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso
2 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  nothing
51 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  Ilse Ackerman
57 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Amilcar: If this is about how long the trip takes / took (as scheduled or in fact), what else?
1 day 4 hrs
  -> agradeço

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transit time


Explanation:
Tenho a certeza!

;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 15:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para mim é \"transit time\" á melhor tradução para o contexto que voçe esreveu!

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
20 mins
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time on traffic


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 15:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Name: More random thoughts - this time on traffic Date: 2/12/2003.
I continue to be amazed at how vehicles including trucks, vans ...
www.green-bean.com/Thailand/ diaryLog.asp?ImageSize=2&EntryId=24 - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: time in traffic...:)
4 hrs

agree  verbis: in traffic
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transportation travel time


Explanation:
Sounds wrong but it is not IF it refers to how long people/ or a person stay on a means of transportation to get somewhere as in:

Tempo de transito by bus from Rio to São Paulo
would be

Transportation TRAVEL TIME

bus travel time
train travel time


Translators charge for travel time ie tempo de transito

cheers

This is one of those questions where the most obvious answer can be very wrong...

If you are referring TO GOODS [BENS}, then the answer might be shipping time,for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 19:20:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marketing Teleclasses for Independent Professionals
... the convenience of your home or office and with no travel time. (see a list of upcoming
teleclasses). If you are an independent service professional who wants ...
www.themarketingmentors.com/whatsateleclass.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: That would be about a month if headed down under
1 day 22 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tempo de trânsito
traffic time


Explanation:
Annex A4
... During the low traffic time is a departure each, 4. minutes car-convoys with, ... During
the low traffic time is a departure each, 7. minutes lorry/bus-convoys with, ...
www.autoshuttle.de/A4_en.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Citations: Fractional Brownian motion and data traffic modeling: ...
... self similarity and long range dependence, 3] 4] and multifractality and local scaling
[5], 6] Many of the key results in traffic time scaling analysis have ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/196586/0 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Honolulu Star-Bulletin Hawaii News
... UH study halves traffic time. The report offers changes to cut the H-1 morning traffic
jams by 53 percent westbound and 46 percent eastbound. The recommendations. ...
starbulletin.com/2003/05/18/news/story1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Data Fusion for Travel Time Extimation Based on Multiple Traffic ...
... Then the simulation results are shown that traffic speed data fused by traffic flow
data is effective to estimate the traffic time on the congested occasion. ...
www.ipsj.or.jp/members/SIGNotes/ Eng/30/2000/002/article002.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The Distributed Visible Human Explorer
... Initial results indicate that the browsing speed of the images ranges from excellent
to reasonably good during low traffic time, and less than desireable when ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/research/visible/vhpconf2000/ AUTHORS/LE/TEXTINDX.HTM - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Contents - Traveler Information Systems in Europe
... SOS Alarm GoTIC, Gothenburg Glasgow, Scotland Scottish Executive Strathclyde Passenger
Transport Executive City of ... Expected traffic time: 15 minutes Figure 15. ...
international.fhwa.dot.gov/travelinfo/contents.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Hanbul-transport.org - MOCT
... Increase of automobile; Spread of urban area, increase of traffic time;
Insufficient fiscal resource for public transport?/font>. Policy ...
www.hanbul-transport.org/MOCT.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60