KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

guetos e becos

English translation: shantytown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:beco
English translation:shantytown
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

12:29 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: guetos e becos
comunidades carentes que vivem em guetos e becos
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
ghettos and shanty towns
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ghettos and alleysPedro Afonso
5 +2ghettos and shanty townsAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1ghettos and slums
nothing


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ghettos and shanty towns


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
9 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: very good.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ghettos and alleys


Explanation:
Devoid communities that live in ghettos and alleys

È minha proposta!!


Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'beco' is definitely 'alley'...my agree above is for 'gueto'
10 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ghettos and slums


Explanation:
outra

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Ferreira
4 mins