KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

fELIZ NATAL E UM PROSPERO ANO NOVO

English translation: Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!


15:26 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: fELIZ NATAL E UM PROSPERO ANO NOVO
DESEJAR AS BOAS FESTAS A VARIOS FORNECEDORES
SONIA
English translation:Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
Explanation:
Iso
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
nothing
5 +8Merry Christmas and Happy New Year / Happy HolidaysxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +4Merry Christmas and a Prosperous New YearAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1season greetings
CristinaPereira
5Happy Holidays!
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year / Happy Holidays


Explanation:
To you, Sonia, too :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Mayura

agree  lenapires: to you too.
9 mins
  -> Thanks, lena! Happy holidays :-))

agree  Ilse Ackerman
24 mins
  -> Thanks Ilse

agree  Claudia da Matta
1 hr
  -> Thanks Claudia

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks EdithK

agree  Daniel Mencher
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada ap

agree  otouro
13 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!


Explanation:
Iso

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
1 min

agree  Pedro Afonso
3 mins

agree  Mayura Silveira
8 mins

agree  Aelia
14 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Vanessa Marques
1 hr

agree  susanagonz
2 hrs

agree  Daniel Mencher
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
season greetings


Explanation:
apesar de mais formal...
Feliz Natal e Bom Ano para todos!

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: more appropriate here in the US.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Merry Christmas and a Prosperous New Year


Explanation:
Esta é a tradução correcta da expressão solicitada.


MERRY CHRISTMAS and A PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR!! - www.ezboard.com
Gold Community BreakAway Games > Austerlitz NGV - General Discussion
> MERRY CHRISTMAS and A PROSPEROUS NEW YEAR!! ...
pub76.ezboard.com/ fbreakawaygamesfrm12.showMessage?topicID=260.topic




António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 mins

agree  Claudia da Matta: Literal
1 hr

agree  Clauwolf: cheio de pe$róleo
2 hrs
  -> eviden$emen$e!!!!!!!

neutral  Daniel Mencher: This is the literal translation, but native English speakers always say, "Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!" ("Prosperous" is rarely used).
5 hrs

agree  otouro
13 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy Holidays!


Explanation:
Just a cultural insight...

Since you mentioned that this is to wish "Boas Festas para vários fornecedores", I would not use the term "Merry Christmas". The generic 'Happy Holidays' or 'Season Greetings' is more appropriate (at least here in the US) due to the fact that some of the recipients may not be christian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 02:00:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonia,

Já que você mencionou que isso é para desejar “Boas Festas para vários fornecedores”, eu usaria uma forma mais genérica, como “Happy Holidays’ ou “Season Greetings’ sugerido pela nossa colega Cristina, se seus fornecedores estão aqui nos EUA. Pelo menos essas são as formas que utilizamos aqui nos Estados Unidos, para sermos politicamente corretos, uma vez que nem todo mundo é cristão.

Apenas um toque cultural, que na minha opinião, muitas vezes deve ser levado em consideração para um total entendimento e uma boa tradução.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 02:11:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Elena suggested \'Happy Holidays\'...hadn\'t seen it, sorry.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699