KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

puxa-saco

English translation: brown-noser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:puxa-saco
English translation:brown-noser
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

21:56 Dec 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: puxa-saco
ser puxa-saco
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
brown-noser
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-19 22:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colloquial

more literary use: obsequious (adjective)
Selected response from:

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Merry Christmas and a Blessed Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7brown-noserIlse Ackerman
5 +2arse-licker (UK) OR ass-licker (US)
Claudia da Matta
5 +1boot licker, apple polisher
Claudio Mazotti
5crawler
Daniel Marcus
4yes-man
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
brown-noser


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-19 22:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colloquial

more literary use: obsequious (adjective)

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you. Merry Christmas and a Blessed Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Bradley: This is it in the USA! Yee Haw!
5 mins

agree  Janis Carter
11 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 hrs

agree  PB Trans: or brown-nose (http://www.bartleby.com/68/10/1010.html)
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Marcus: agree with Pina
13 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes-man


Explanation:
Depends on the context. Although I have doubts for the polically correct "yes-woman", if it is the case...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 22:10:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"politically correct\"

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boot licker, apple polisher


Explanation:
that´s it...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'boot licker', yes... 'apple polisher' is kind of old-fashioned.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arse-licker (UK) OR ass-licker (US)


Explanation:
Dependendo da informalidade do texto, essa seria uma boa opção pois é a mais usada na gíria.


Definition
arse-licker UK [Show phonetics]
noun [C] (US ass-licker) OFFENSIVE
a person who tries to get an advantage from other people by being extremely pleasant to them in a way which is not sincere

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, spgomes

agree  Daniel Marcus
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Daniel

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crawler


Explanation:
another suggestion (UK)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 16 mins (2003-12-20 11:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also have a look here: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=425351&keyword=puxa-saco

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136