KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

espartilhos

English translation: corsets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:espartilhos
English translation:corsets
Entered by: xxxManzoni

12:46 Dec 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: espartilhos
peça de vestuario feminina...
Gustavo Kellermann
Brazil
Corset
Explanation:
Penso que é a opção mais comum.
Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12CorsetxxxManzoni
5 +1basque
nothing


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Corset


Explanation:
Penso que é a opção mais comum.
Bom trabalho!

xxxManzoni
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Feliz Natal, Ana Sofia!
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Rhandler! Feliz Natal e que 2004 seja o ano de concretização de todos os desejos e projectos.

agree  Henrique Serra
47 mins
  -> Obrigado Henrique e Feliz Natal!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: it is also called 'corselette', depending on what kind we're talking about.
48 mins
  -> Obrigado Spgomes pelo feedback e Feliz Natal!

agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr
  -> Thank you Steven and Merry Christmas!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
  -> Thank you Susanne and Merry Christmas!

agree  CristinaPereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Cristina e Feliz Natal!

agree  Claudia da Matta
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Claudia e Feliz Natal!

agree  Janis Carter
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Janis and Merry Christmas!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado Klausin e Feliz Natal!

agree  António Ribeiro
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado António e Feliz Natal!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Kathleen and Merry Christmas!

agree  Federica Masante
3 days 2 hrs

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basque


Explanation:
Veja o web site


    Reference: http://www.edirectory.co.uk/pf/static/880/ca12076.html
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
1 day 4 hrs