KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

que essezinho que está nos finalmente

English translation: than this one which is coming to an end


21:50 Dec 22, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: que essezinho que está nos finalmente
Just need a little help understanding a Christmas card I've received.

Obrigadinha and Happy Holidays :)


Que seu Natal seja muito
bacana e o Ano-Novo,
pelo menos 2004 vezes melhor
***que essezinho que está nos finalmente!***
Susana Galilea
United States
English translation:than this one which is coming to an end
Explanation:

essezinho - diminutive of "esse" (this), something like "little this"
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7than this one which is coming to an end
CristinaPereira
5 +2than this one [2003] that is almost over
Claudia da Matta
5than that little pest that's leaving us at lastAmilcar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que essezinho que está nos finalmente
than this one [2003] that is almost over


Explanation:
ok

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
than this one which is coming to an end


Explanation:

essezinho - diminutive of "esse" (this), something like "little this"

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Mariato.

agree  xxxSilLiz
34 mins
  -> Obrigada Liz

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
48 mins
  -> Obrigada Spgomes

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada KlausinSP

agree  xxxManzoni
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Ana Sofia

agree  António Ribeiro
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada António

agree  Diogo Santos
17 hrs
  -> Obrigada Diogo

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
than that little pest that's leaving us at last


Explanation:
(livre, e sem as interessantes elisões do original)

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 196