KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

lojinha

English translation: small/little shop/store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lojinha
English translation:small/little shop/store
Entered by: Erika McGovern

17:25 Dec 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: lojinha
song.
diana
small shop
Explanation:
if you want it literal.

But here are another option:

boutique = 1. a small shop or a small specialty department within a larger store, esp. one that sells fashionable clothes and accessories or a special selection of other merchandise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-29 17:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But here IS another option - I was going to place another one, but decided to change on the last minute, and deleted just the S in optionS... my bad... sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-29 20:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small shop hits on Google: 75,400
Small store hits on Google: 39,200
Little store hits on Google: 24,800

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-29 20:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Random House Unabridged:

Store = 1. an establishment where merchandise is sold, usually on a retail basis. 2. a grocery: We need bread and milk from the store.

Shop = 1. a retail store, esp. a small one. 2. a small store or department in a large store selling a specific or select type of goods: the ski shop at Smith\'s.

There is the difference between shop and store, clearly, shop is smaller...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-29 22:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish I could have the intelligence and the time to change HTML codes over the internet...

THIS is really laughable! Someone must have felt terribly embarrassed after calling \"daddy\" Henry. Tell me, Jane, did you really bother him with that???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-29 22:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I don\'t understand why it\'s so hard to learn new things\", and you, Jane, should start from learning how to use Kudoz, specially the etiquette.

\"I find myself in the position of being the only native speaker with a somewhat vast knowledge of English USAGE\", the fact that you live in the States doesn\'t make you a NATIVE speaker. If that\'s the case, sorry, I\'m a \"native\" too...

\"When all the other native English speakers start to disagree, we\'ll see\", well, Jane, I guess I already have at least one native agreeing with me here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-29 22:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I would like to ask Diana her apologies, since she is receiving all this crappy and improper accusations by email.
Mil desculpas Diana, se esta for sua primeira vez no Kudoz, não se assuste, às vezes nos excedemos ao tentar provar nosso ponto de vista. Se precisar de mais ajuda, não deixe de voltar ao Kudoz só por causa desse bando de loucos (pela profissão claro!)
Selected response from:

Erika McGovern
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8small shop
Erika McGovern
5 +2small shop..small store..little store..little shop..but not boutique or Kiosk
airmailrpl
5 +2little shopAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1small shop [mostly UK] small or little store [mostly US]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -2shop, storeñ emporium, repositoryñ premises, outlet
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
little shop


Explanation:
Outra: Kiosk

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James: This is a more natural and colloquial phrase than 'small shop,' even in the US. Plus it would sound better in a song - think "Little Shop of Horrors" :)
3 hrs

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
shop, storeñ emporium, repositoryñ premises, outlet


Explanation:
the choice is yours, diana! Good luck in it!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erika McGovern: outlet é como um shopping de descontos e não tem nada a ver com lojinha. Normalmente, um outlet é uma ponta de estoque, que vende artigos de coleções passadas a baixos preços.
1 min
  -> Not necessarily, Erika Liotard!

disagree  António Ribeiro: storeñ , repositoryñ - is this English????
3 mins
  -> 'store , repository', sure. Thank you for correcting, António Ribeiro!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: lojinha does not mean all those things only shop or store NOT theothers
1 hr
  -> Perhaps you're right for the case, Jane Lamb-Ruiz! (Read your topic shop vs. store, quite interesting)

neutral  Daniel Marcus: Repository?! Premises!? It's a song, for goodness' sake!
3 hrs
  -> Let's stick to Jane's version 'shop vs. store' or just 'small shop' as above, Daniel Marcus!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
small shop


Explanation:
if you want it literal.

But here are another option:

boutique = 1. a small shop or a small specialty department within a larger store, esp. one that sells fashionable clothes and accessories or a special selection of other merchandise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-29 17:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But here IS another option - I was going to place another one, but decided to change on the last minute, and deleted just the S in optionS... my bad... sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2003-12-29 20:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Small shop hits on Google: 75,400
Small store hits on Google: 39,200
Little store hits on Google: 24,800

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2003-12-29 20:37:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Random House Unabridged:

Store = 1. an establishment where merchandise is sold, usually on a retail basis. 2. a grocery: We need bread and milk from the store.

Shop = 1. a retail store, esp. a small one. 2. a small store or department in a large store selling a specific or select type of goods: the ski shop at Smith\'s.

There is the difference between shop and store, clearly, shop is smaller...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-29 22:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wish I could have the intelligence and the time to change HTML codes over the internet...

THIS is really laughable! Someone must have felt terribly embarrassed after calling \"daddy\" Henry. Tell me, Jane, did you really bother him with that???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-29 22:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I don\'t understand why it\'s so hard to learn new things\", and you, Jane, should start from learning how to use Kudoz, specially the etiquette.

\"I find myself in the position of being the only native speaker with a somewhat vast knowledge of English USAGE\", the fact that you live in the States doesn\'t make you a NATIVE speaker. If that\'s the case, sorry, I\'m a \"native\" too...

\"When all the other native English speakers start to disagree, we\'ll see\", well, Jane, I guess I already have at least one native agreeing with me here...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 33 mins (2003-12-29 22:59:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I would like to ask Diana her apologies, since she is receiving all this crappy and improper accusations by email.
Mil desculpas Diana, se esta for sua primeira vez no Kudoz, não se assuste, às vezes nos excedemos ao tentar provar nosso ponto de vista. Se precisar de mais ajuda, não deixe de voltar ao Kudoz só por causa desse bando de loucos (pela profissão claro!)

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: boutique sounds good
1 min
  -> Thanks, Enza!

agree  Will Matter: go with 'boutique'.
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Clauwolf: I wish you find everything in it next year!
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf. Do they sell jobs over there? hehehe Happy 2004!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: 'small shop'
34 mins
  -> Thanks, spgomes!

agree  ConstanzaG
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Constanza!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: You missed my point and I am calling Henry because you are changing answer through the source page in explorer. Think I don't know HTML? Forget it.
3 hrs
  -> I think that only proves that you aren't ALWAYS right, are you Jane? And like you said: "it's not worth arguing", since your improper accusations speak for themselves...

agree  Todd Field: "small shop", for sure, in colloquial U.S. and U.K. English
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Todd and Monica!

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Small shop without a doubt, Erika! all the best for the new year.MLD
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, MLD! May 2004 bring us more common sense ;-)

agree  Kika29: small shop
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kika!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small shop [mostly UK] small or little store [mostly US]


Explanation:
I apologize to my colleague Erika for a false accusation. I have hidden the discussion because she suggested it.

Howerver, I stand by my thing here. No google and no dictionary stands the test of experience. Experience of British English and American English that I have in my own ideolect.

In the US, we would normally say "small store" where a Brit would normally say "small shop". BUT I qualify that by saying that in the US, some people might say small shop depending on where they are geographically or what their background is or what the lojinha in question is. This is a linguistic fact of USAGE, British versus American.

Both translate the Portuguese LOJINHA. Boutique does NOT translate lojinha. Boutique is boutique is French, Spanish, Portuguese and English though the spelling may be different.

Cheers

What does embarras me Erika is that you think a dictionary and google could possibly "know" this.

Cheers again.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: In the US, we hear 'little/small store' more often...'small/little shop' is not unheard of, but a lot less common...and 'boutique' implies a higher end, more specialized, more up-scale store...not necessarily a 'lojinha'.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small shop..small store..little store..little shop..but not boutique or Kiosk


Explanation:
small shop..small store..little store..little shop..but not boutique or Kiosk => definitely not worth fighting over!!!

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: "but not boutique or Kiosk"
9 hrs
  -> we are in complete agreement!!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sir
13 hrs
  -> Hi Jane how's the weather in your area - lot's of snow?? Here it is 90+ degrees and very humid!!