KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

terrores

English translation: terror, horror, dismay, dread, fright, alarm, fear, panic, awe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:terrores
English translation:terror, horror, dismay, dread, fright, alarm, fear, panic, awe
Entered by: António Ribeiro

17:26 Dec 29, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: terrores
song.
diana
terror, horror, dismay, dread, fright, alarm, fear, panic, awe
Explanation:
Escolha.

Qualquer dicionário diria isto.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2terror, horror, dismay, dread, fright, alarm, fear, panic, aweAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1terrors
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrors


Explanation:
.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: I love the subtle shading of the confidence level.
4 mins
  -> In given context I consider it sufficient, Chris Rowson! One can always try www.yourdictionary.com & www.babylon.com

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado & thanx, willmatter!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terror, horror, dismay, dread, fright, alarm, fear, panic, awe


Explanation:
Escolha.

Qualquer dicionário diria isto.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: buh!!!!! (sem o "s")
2 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 days