KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Quirgistao

English translation: Kyrgyzstan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quirgistão
English translation:Kyrgyzstan
Entered by: Ilse Ackerman

16:25 Jan 9, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Quirgistao
The name of a country.
Neeharika Lorimer
Kyrgyzstan
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Kyrgyzstan
Ilse Ackerman
5 +1Kyrgystan
Clarice Ferreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Kyrgyzstan


Explanation:
+

Ilse Ackerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta
6 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
13 mins

agree  Clauwolf
35 mins

agree  Simona de Logu: you could find this in a dictionary.
48 mins

agree  José Serodio
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
21 hrs

agree  otouro
7 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kyrgystan


Explanation:
Kyrgystan
n : a landlocked republic in west central Asia bordering on northwestern China; formerly an Asian Soviet [syn: Kyrgystan,Kyrgyz Republic, Kirghizia, Kirgizia, Kirghiz, Kirgiz,Kirghizstan, Kirgizstan]

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Serodio
1 hr