KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

vinco de manuseio

English translation: grip edge


14:04 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ Publishing, printing
Portuguese term or phrase: vinco de manuseio
licitação do Ministério de Educaçao do Brasil - Especificações técnicas de uma publicação:
- capa com vinco de manuseio a 7 mm da lombada com tolerância de mais ou menos 1 mm;
colagem lateral de capa até o vinco de manuseio, com tolerância de até menos 1,5 mm;
"Handling crease", que seria a tradução literal deste termo, tem outro significado e refere-se a livros antigos
Andrew Miccolis
English translation:grip edge
Explanation:
Really not sure - but handling might be ok as well.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
thanks, Hermann, this one had me scratching my head for a long time.
Abraços,
Andre
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1handling crease
Carla Selyer
2grip edge
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grip edge


Explanation:
Really not sure - but handling might be ok as well.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
thanks, Hermann, this one had me scratching my head for a long time.
Abraços,
Andre

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling crease


Explanation:
E isso mesmo.
"Top edge has a 1” handling crease and two small tears, longest is 1/16”."
Ref.www.collectoressentials.com/ p49-76-showcase-cave-carson-prisoners-lost-world.html
So the translation should read 'cover has a handling crease of 7mm from the spine'...

Carla Selyer
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cuidado, esse cidadão só da 2 pontos..ver limas...francamente demais
18 mins