KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

lombada canoa

English translation: stapled spine


17:39 Jan 15, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
/ publishing, bookbinding
Portuguese term or phrase: lombada canoa
tipo de lombada de um livro: book spine, diferente da lombada quadrada: squared-off
Andrew Miccolis
English translation:stapled spine
Explanation:
Si a Clarice tiver razão no que diz respeito a lombada canoa (grampeada) ...então seria stapled spine

12, near fine in grey wraps with stapled spine. 46 pages. Keywords: Disasters,
Canada history 4005 Merchant: Kazoo Books Inquire about this book. ...
www.usedbookcentral.com/texis/ubc/ searchbooks,sid,10133.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Used Book Central Search / merchant: Kazoo Books
... stapled spine. 11 X 8.5 with 84 pp. History of families in Kasson Township. Photographs.
Keywords: Kasson Township Michigan History 13606 Merchant: Kazoo Books ...
www.usedbookcentral.com/texis/ubc/ searchbooks,sid,10133,jump,120.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usedbookcentral.com ]

Edgar Burroughs books on Prioritybook.com
... what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our
books. ... House of Greystoke, #7 1970 TPB FINE+ grade stapled-spine paperback. ...
www.prioritybook.com/pg/edgarburroughs.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Jr Roberts books on Prioritybook.com
... A VERY FINE grade 78 page stapled-spine softcover. {Sub-title varies: front cover
reads, Selective Checklist of His Books & Assorted Commentary by Many Hands ...
www.prioritybook.com/pg/jrroberts.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1stapled spineJane Lamb-Ruiz
5punched spineClarice Ferreira
5rounded spineAmy Duncan
3 +2hollow-backs
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollow-backs


Explanation:
.. PTO B OOK S UPPORTS If in doubt about using the ... Please note that both types require space between the foam ... hollow -backs the cover is not attached to the spine .... www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/dept/preservation/services/notices/magd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:48:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Hollow back . The hollow is a spine lining which allows very free opening of books. The hollow lining is a paper tube attached to the spine of the textblock. ...
amol.org.au/recollections/1/2/21.htm -31k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 17:52:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \'hollow-back\' as opposed to a tight-back...

.. Tail: The bottom of the binding. Tight Back: Where the covering material is applied directly to the spine of the book without the addition of a hollow ....
www.rdw.co.uk/rdw_library/glossaryhz.htm -19k

... There are two fundamentally different types of book spine . Please note that both types require space between the foam wedges to allow for spine movement. ... www.bodley.ox.ac.uk/dept/preservation/services/notices/magd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 18:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOLLOW-BACK

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1699

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rounded spine


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://bookweb.sunpig.com/ribbons/roundback.htm
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punched spine


Explanation:
Lombada = spine (of a book)

Conforme explicação de meu irmão, que gerencia uma gráfica, "lombada canoa" nada mais é que a lombada grampeada. Dê uma olhada na definição abaixo:

Grampeação - É uma das formas de se unir os cadernos de folhas antes da encadernação ou da brochagem, durante o acabamento do livro. Há duas formas de grampeação: a grampeação a cavalo, ou de lombada canoa, destina-se a folhetos, catálogos, fascículos, etc, e consiste em fixar as páginas com grampos inseridos pela lombada ou linha da dobra; e a grampeação lateral, que destina-se a livros e revistas mais grossos e consiste em enfiar os grampos na borda do conjunto de cadernos, atravessando todas as páginas.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 19:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SPINE Sometimes called the backbone of a book. That part which performs the function of connecting front and back covers and gives some rigidity to a book.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stapled spine


Explanation:
Si a Clarice tiver razão no que diz respeito a lombada canoa (grampeada) ...então seria stapled spine

12, near fine in grey wraps with stapled spine. 46 pages. Keywords: Disasters,
Canada history 4005 Merchant: Kazoo Books Inquire about this book. ...
www.usedbookcentral.com/texis/ubc/ searchbooks,sid,10133.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Used Book Central Search / merchant: Kazoo Books
... stapled spine. 11 X 8.5 with 84 pp. History of families in Kasson Township. Photographs.
Keywords: Kasson Township Michigan History 13606 Merchant: Kazoo Books ...
www.usedbookcentral.com/texis/ubc/ searchbooks,sid,10133,jump,120.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usedbookcentral.com ]

Edgar Burroughs books on Prioritybook.com
... what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our
books. ... House of Greystoke, #7 1970 TPB FINE+ grade stapled-spine paperback. ...
www.prioritybook.com/pg/edgarburroughs.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Jr Roberts books on Prioritybook.com
... A VERY FINE grade 78 page stapled-spine softcover. {Sub-title varies: front cover
reads, Selective Checklist of His Books & Assorted Commentary by Many Hands ...
www.prioritybook.com/pg/jrroberts.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : http://www.plural.com.br/informativos_acabamento.php
3477 days