p.p.

English translation: last (December 30th)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:p.p.
English translation:last (December 30th)
Entered by: rhandler

19:38 Jan 19, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ business letter
Portuguese term or phrase: p.p.
"Reportamo-nos ao pedido de esclarecimento oportunamento apresentado por V. Exas., através de email datado de 12 de Janeiro p.p.

"... o débito do cheque nº (...) ocorreu em 30 de Dezembro p.p.."
Vanessa Marques
Portugal
last (December 30th)
Explanation:
p.p. = próximo passado
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4last (December 30th)
rhandler
5 +1próximo passado - prior / former / last
Diogo Santos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
last (December 30th)


Explanation:
p.p. = próximo passado

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Alves: That's it
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Luciana

agree  Diogo Santos: agora fui eu que me alonguei no tempo, por causa das referências :)
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Diogo.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, spgomes

agree  Claudio Mazotti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
próximo passado - prior / former / last


Explanation:
próximo passado = imediatamente anterior

Fonte: Dicionários Porto Editora

HTH!

Diogo Santos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
1 min
  -> Obrigado Nica Paixão




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search