choperia e cervejaria

English translation: tap house / room and beer house

Portuguese term or phrase:choperia e cervejaria
English translation:tap house / room and beer house
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

13:37 May 22, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: choperia e cervejaria
Novidades no Ar

O empresário XXX, da Y Choperia e Z Cervejaria, realmente não para. Além de estar nos finalmente de uma pizzaria que vai inaugurar em outubro, em Balneário Camboriú, tem planos de abrir uma filial de Y em Los Angeles.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
tap house / room and beer house
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Chicgago tap room&oq=Chicgag...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=olYEW_LJOcbetQWeg7GYDQ&q=ta...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=D1cEW8_7IZKitQWusZjYCg&q=be...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=JVcEW4_uMtDYtQXp1ZDADA&q=ta...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Charles, é isso mesmo. Vou manter o nome dos estabelecimentos, como o Tobias falou, mas acho importante para a tradução mencionar em uma nota que tipo de empreendimento é :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tap house / room and beer house
Charles R. Castleberry
5Pub (Bar, Alehouse), Brewery (Brewinghouse, Beerhouse)
Marcelo Parreiras
5beerhouse and brewery
R A Translations


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beerhouse and brewery


Explanation:
Você pode utilizar "beerhouse" para choperia e "brewery" (ou "brewing company") para cervejaria.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_breweries_in_England
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beerhouse
R A Translations
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pub (Bar, Alehouse), Brewery (Brewinghouse, Beerhouse)


Explanation:
"Choperia" is what we call pub, bar or alehouse in English.
For "Cervejaria" you can use brewery, brewinghouse or beerhouse. That's where beer is produced, right?

Example sentence(s):
  • He's a regular at the bars and pubs around here.
  • Pasteur one day visited a brewery containing both sound and unsound beer.

    Reference: http://www.manythings.org/sentences/words/pub/1.html
    Reference: http://sentence.yourdictionary.com/brewery
Marcelo Parreiras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tap house / room and beer house


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=Chicgago tap room&oq=Chicgag...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=olYEW_LJOcbetQWeg7GYDQ&q=ta...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=D1cEW8_7IZKitQWusZjYCg&q=be...
https://www.google.com/search?ei=JVcEW4_uMtDYtQXp1ZDADA&q=ta...


Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Charles, é isso mesmo. Vou manter o nome dos estabelecimentos, como o Tobias falou, mas acho importante para a tradução mencionar em uma nota que tipo de empreendimento é :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Could it be "tap and beer house"? Would that sound ok in English?
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Mario Yes, especially when used together Tap & Beer House

agree  Oliveira Simões: "Tap house" sounds perfect for "choperia".
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Oliveira

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Take my word for it, I know my beers and one famous place for a nice draft beer in Belo Horizonte is Choperia Albanos and then there are lot of places with "cervejaria" in their name, which sell bottled beer mostly and some drafts as well. / ha..ha..ha
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gilmar. I didn't know translators were allowed to drink beer and feel so much better now

agree  Claudio Mazotti
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Claudio