ferveção

English translation: frenzy / commotion

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: ferveção
Ferveção! Passei o feriado de Tiradentes na Joinvilândia e me surpreendi com o movimento em torno dos restaurantes, bares e choperias da Visconde.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
English translation:frenzy / commotion
Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-port...

1 frenesi, furor, delírio, loucura, fúria.
2 arrebatamento, exaltação, agitação.

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-i...

I believe this is a synonym for "ferveção" in your context.

Bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3frenzy / commotion
Gilmar Fernandes
4It's FRENETIC/TUMULTULOUS/ just plain CRAZY!
Nick Taylor
4fever!
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frenzy / commotion


Explanation:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-port...

1 frenesi, furor, delírio, loucura, fúria.
2 arrebatamento, exaltação, agitação.

http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/portugues-i...

I believe this is a synonym for "ferveção" in your context.

Bom trabalho!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
48 mins
  -> Thanks Mario :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
12 hrs
  -> Cheers, R I C H A R D :))

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fever!


Explanation:
Outra opção; talvez mais apropriada para uma frase exclamativa.

fever: (1) a state of heightened or intense emotion or activity, (2) a contagious usually transient enthusiasm : craze (Merriam-Webster)

Quem se lembra da ferveção nas discotecas nos anos 70-80? Saturday Night Fever... John Travolta e Olivia Newton-John...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-05-24 15:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Ferveção" tem tudo a ver com temperatura; "fever" também. As duas palavras estão intimamente relacionadas a nível semântico!

Example sentence(s):
  • Bay Ridge to show its deep love for disco with 'Saturday Night Fever' tribute party.

    Reference: http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/brooklyn/bay-ridge-show-...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's FRENETIC/TUMULTULOUS/ just plain CRAZY!


Explanation:
It's FRENETIC/TUMULTULOUS/ just plain CRAZY!

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 109