KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

se assume

English translation: is becoming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:se assume
English translation:is becoming
Entered by: Vera Rocha

16:46 Mar 10, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: se assume
...aparentemente, a tecnologia se assume como uma das principais variáveis explicativas das novas formas de organização do trabalho...
henley
is becoming
Explanation:
...tecnology is becoming one of the main explanations for the new ...

Penso que seja isso, de uma forma simples.
Selected response from:

Vera Rocha
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6is becoming
Vera Rocha
5 +1is assumed to be*
Rene Duvekot


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is becoming


Explanation:
...tecnology is becoming one of the main explanations for the new ...

Penso que seja isso, de uma forma simples.

Vera Rocha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Hermann

agree  adamk
3 mins
  -> obrigada, Adam

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Patricia

agree  rhandler
34 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ricardo

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is assumed to be*


Explanation:
Dear henley: the text you submitted smells very much like it has been translated from English to begin with. IF SO, then "se assume" was translated wrongly, and now you can correct it by using "is assumed to be".
If the text was actually written in Portuguese, please enroll the author in a grammar class.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
16 hrs