KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

eça

English translation: catafalque


14:42 Mar 25, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: eça
something to do with burials and chapels
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:catafalque
Explanation:
Bier is not far from the meaning, it has also to be with burials, but it is 1. A stand on which a corpse or a coffin containing a corpse is placed before burial. 2. A coffin along with its stand (AHD), while catafalque is 1. A decorated platform or framework on which a coffin rests in state during a funeral. 2. Roman Catholic Church A coffin-shaped structure draped with a pall, used to represent the corpse at a requiem. Eça or essa generally applies to a structure laying in a church, not to be taken to the burial.
Selected response from:

Paulo Wengorski
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The only thing I could find by googling was Eca de Queiroz - no wonder when the spelling was incorrect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3catafalquePaulo Wengorski
5bier
Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
3 +1eça
Camaxilo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eça
eça


Explanation:
It could be the name of a person, like Eça de Queirós. It has no translation without the context. Or could be the name of a flower.

Camaxilo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: that's the first thing I thought too... Eça de Queirós
1 min

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eça
bier


Explanation:
a bier is a frame on which a dead body or a coffin is carried before a funeral; a table, or frame where the coffin stands. In Brazilian portuguese it's spelled 'essa'.

Rosa Maria Neves da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eça
catafalque


Explanation:
Bier is not far from the meaning, it has also to be with burials, but it is 1. A stand on which a corpse or a coffin containing a corpse is placed before burial. 2. A coffin along with its stand (AHD), while catafalque is 1. A decorated platform or framework on which a coffin rests in state during a funeral. 2. Roman Catholic Church A coffin-shaped structure draped with a pall, used to represent the corpse at a requiem. Eça or essa generally applies to a structure laying in a church, not to be taken to the burial.

Paulo Wengorski
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The only thing I could find by googling was Eca de Queiroz - no wonder when the spelling was incorrect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: according to my dictionaries, it is "essa" in Portuguese (Portugal) as well
5 hrs

agree  rhandler: "Essa", certainly
9 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Our spelling also 'essa' and 'catafalco' is more in use.
1 day4 hrs