KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

vasco da gama

English translation: Vasco da Gama


09:27 Sep 7, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: vasco da gama
uncertain
cathy
English translation:Vasco da Gama
Explanation:
portuguese navigator (1460 - 1524)
see reference
Selected response from:

cingo
Grading comment
Very useful, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vasco da Gamacingo
5Vasco da Gamavcolaco
naUp to you
Dito


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins
Up to you


Explanation:
Do you need to translate
Vasco de Gama (Spanish)
Vasco of Gama (never heard of it)

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vasco da Gama


Explanation:
name of the Portuguese sailor who discovered the sea route to India.

vcolaco
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vasco da Gama


Explanation:
portuguese navigator (1460 - 1524)
see reference


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=36631&tocid=0&query=...
cingo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Very useful, thank you.