KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Matrícula ou Curso trancada(o)

English translation: não existe 'trancar' matricula nos EUA ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Matrícula ou Curso trancada(o)
English translation:não existe 'trancar' matricula nos EUA ....
Entered by: airmailrpl

22:45 Sep 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Matrícula ou Curso trancada(o)
Como se diz em inglês que a minha matrícula está "trancada" e que eu estou no "último ano (ou semestre ou período)" de meu curso universitário?

Muito obrigado adiantado,
Élcio
Élcio Filho
não existe 'trancar' matricula nos EUA ....
Explanation:
não existe 'trancar' matricula nos EUA.
Se for aceito num curso universitário, tem um periodo determinado para completar os creditos necessarios para receber o Diploma. Depois de um certo tempo, os creditos começam a caducar e os cursos tem que ser feitos novamente.

..estou no "último ano (ou semestre ou período)" de meu curso universitário?

I am in my last quarter (or semester) at
XXX University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2932 days (2009-09-20 16:46:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No results found for "I put a hold on my registration".
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(granted) Leave of Absense
Cipriana Leme
5 +1Julgamento sumárioÉlcio Filho
5 +1A hold on registrationSteve Smith
5The student was excused from enrollment
Danielle Deremo Cosimo
5My understanding of the original text is that it is an action taken by the student..
airmailrpl
4completeHeidiR
5 -2não existe 'trancar' matricula nos EUA ....
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete


Explanation:
registration is complete and
I am in the final year/semester of my course

HeidiR

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A hold on registration


Explanation:
Eu sei que ja' escolheu uma resposta a este pedido mas ESTA' ERRADA! A expressao existe, sim, em ingles: There is a hold on my registration.




    20+ years of work in the US higher educational system
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Time off, or year off also
35 mins
  -> Thanks, doc. The number of wrong answers being accepted lately is frightening.

agree  cpcoronel: coconrdo! e já tive que colocar minha registration on hold...
1 hr

agree  Jason Stevens: Gap Year. E realmente parece que há equipes de point awarders, que no matter what dão os pontos ao colega. Grown Ups.
1 hr
  -> Pois e'.

disagree  airmailrpl: It depends on who is doing the action... No results found for "I put a hold on my registration".
20 hrs
  -> ??? No it doesn't. I can put a hold on my reg or someone else can or "My reg was put on hold." Give up.

disagree  Serena Terra: A "hold" is added to your records by the school –not by you– and it does not allow you to register for classes until the matter is resolved. It means you have a problem.
4622 days

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Julgamento sumário


Explanation:
Em primeiro lugar, gostaria de agradecer ao sr Smith pelo trabalho de me avisar sobre a incorreção da resposta escolhida. Não obstante, esta escolha foi motivada pela urgência em que me via no momento. Como a resposta anterior estava flagrantemente errada - matrícula trancada como "complete" - e como a tradução de que eu tinha conhecimento, "year off", me parecia informal demais para ser colocada num Curriculum Vitae nas circunstâncias extraordinárias que o envolviam, me decidi a utilizar o termo "Interrupted" para este caso em especial, considerando que o curso da pessoa em questão tinha sido muito mais interrompido do que trancado.
A despeito das boas intenções do sr Smith e da resposta escolhida estar, de fato, equivocada (donde também o equívoco flagrante de minha escolha), considero inceitável o comentário que seu colega, o sr Stevens teceu a meu respeito, a saber, a sugestão de que eu faria parte de uma equipoe de "point awarders". Ora, quem este senhor pensa que é para julgar desta maneira sumária a quem não conhece, a mim, que, com efeito, na maioria das vezes negligencio a escolha dos vencedores de minhas perguntas por semanas ou até meses - a minha lista de "pontos não concedidos" é bem extensa em comparação com a maioria dos membros deste site? Isto só pode servir para provar que, ele também, o honorável sr. Stevens, cultiva o gosto pelos pontinhos (muito mais do que eu, pelo menos), e não consegue perdoar aqueles que, seja por sabedoria ou por ignorância, não os lhe concede.
Assim ficam do mesmo modo e ao mesmo tempo expressos os meus agradecimentos pela correta ajuda recebida do sr. Smith e minha veemente objeção à injustiça e à difamação de minha conduta materializadas no arrogante comentário do Sr Stevens.

Respeitosamente,

Élcio Verçosa Filho

Élcio Filho

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: since we are being accused of working as an 'equipe' we should have a meeting and set up some ground rules for mutual benefit !!
1197 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
My understanding of the original text is that it is an action taken by the student..


Explanation:
A quick search on "google" clearly shows that a 'hold on registration' is something imposed by the administration on the students records or registration due to not completing certain requirements.

In Brazil, 'trancar matricula' is normally an action that is initiated by the student who wants to take some time off for his own reasons and does not want to risk having to take another 'vestibular'

google search 'hold on my registration.'
Results 21 - 30 of about 412,000. Search took 0.19 seconds

I got tired of reading them after about 30 showing that it is an action taken by the administration and not by the student.

As for being in the group of the "grown ups" I don't consider that as a negative
classification.

As far always getting the points from the ''awarders' - my record hasn't been too brilliant so far.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
não existe 'trancar' matricula nos EUA ....


Explanation:
não existe 'trancar' matricula nos EUA.
Se for aceito num curso universitário, tem um periodo determinado para completar os creditos necessarios para receber o Diploma. Depois de um certo tempo, os creditos começam a caducar e os cursos tem que ser feitos novamente.

..estou no "último ano (ou semestre ou período)" de meu curso universitário?

I am in my last quarter (or semester) at
XXX University.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2932 days (2009-09-20 16:46:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No results found for "I put a hold on my registration".

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: Although the verb TRANCAR is not TO LOCK in this case, the expression DOES exist. See below.
5 hrs
  -> My understanding of the original text is that it is an action taken by the student..

disagree  Jose Vidigal: Não existe então não traduz???
2932 days
  -> Are you disagreeing or asking a question?? slightly late ..by eight years!!

4315 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(granted) Leave of Absense


Explanation:
Dear translator, it does not matter if an answer is late, the important thing is to get it right. All this ego-tripping going on and the answer is forgotten. Here go some references.

Withdrawal and Leave of Absence - Undergraduate Advising
advising.ucsc.edu › Procedures‎
After consultation, your college may assist you in filing a Petition for Withdrawal/Leave of Absence based on your personal circumstances. If you plan to leave ...
Leave of Absence and Withdrawal | The Undergraduate College of ...
college.artsandsciences.virginia.edu/leave_withdrawal‎
This page defines the criteria for a Leave of Absence and Withdrawal from the Univerisity. All requests for Leave of Absence must be filed prior to the first day of ...
Leave of Absence, Withdrawal, and Readmission | Yale College
yalecollege.yale.edu › ... › Programs Of Study › Academic Regulations‎
Ordinarily, residential college deans do not notify parents or guardians that a student has taken a leave of absence, though they may do so if they believe that ...
Leaves of Absence and Withdrawal from the College - Pomona ...
catalog.pomona.edu/content.php?catoid=7&navoid=406‎
The transcript of a student taking leave or withdrawing from the College before the final date for dropping classes will not list courses for that semester.
Leave of Absence, Withdrawal and Readmission - Course Catalog ...
coursecatalog.syr.edu/.../2584_leave_of_absence_withdrawal_and_read...‎
Leave of Absence; Withdrawal; TABLE L Academic and Financial Effects of ... the process through the school/college undergraduate office, and graduates do so ...


    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=withdraw+leave+college&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a
Cipriana Leme
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thaisepf
399 days

agree  Hailey Kaas
476 days

agree  Seth Phillips: So right! It's different than hold on registration, which is action by the registrar office and not the student (which is the case here).
530 days

5252 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The student was excused from enrollment


Explanation:
In some cases, Portuguese uses "trancar matrícula" when the student studies abroad; in this case, the terms offered in this forum (and the other (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/education_pe... don't seem to apply. In the US, we wouldn't use "leave of absence" or "suspension" or even "put his registration on hold" if the student is studying abroad. I think the translator who focused on the cultural difference here had an important point to make. In some cases, such as the case of study abroad programs, there really is no need to have such a literal or specific translation for "trancar matrícula". I received a particularly wordy sentence in a Portuguese document regarding this situation. I tried to respect the Portuguese as much as possible, so I used "the student was excused from enrollment in the 1st semester of 2008 due to a study abroad program". I think that will be clear to an American reader.


Danielle Deremo Cosimo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4