KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Pomada para assaduras

English translation: rash ointment cream


11:24 Sep 18, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Pomada para assaduras
para bebês, é claro
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
English translation:rash ointment cream
Explanation:
Diapering Products Reviews - Babygear Review
... Rash Ointment, 1, 5.00. Kushies Flushable/Biodegradable Diaper Liners, 1, 5.00. Kushies
Washable Diaper Liners, 0, 0.00. Little Forest Therapeutic Botanicals Baby Cream, ...
www.babygearreview.com/reviews/diaper_products/ - 71k

The best ways to treat diaper rash
... can come "in ointment or cream " form. The cream is easier to clean up, but the ointment
seems to coat your baby’s bottom better. Gerber has a diaper rash lotion ...
nv.essortment.com/treatdiaperras_rkai.htm - 6k
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
Acho que assim fica melhor, obrigado pela referência!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diaper rash ointment
airmailrpl
5ointment
mónica alfonso
5 -1nappy rash cream
Emma Cox
5 -1nappy rash cream
Emma Cox
3blister ointment
Gino Amaral
5 -2rash ointment cream
Vivian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ointment


Explanation:
for nappy rash

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: pomada is cream in English
2 hrs

agree  Angela C.: pomada is ointment and creme is cream in English
883 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blister ointment


Explanation:
Também é possível encontrar "skin irritation ointment", porém mais raro.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nappy rash cream


Explanation:
assaduras = nappy rash in English, a condition babies or sometimes adults get

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: if the rash is because of diapers, which is not in text
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rash ointment cream


Explanation:
Diapering Products Reviews - Babygear Review
... Rash Ointment, 1, 5.00. Kushies Flushable/Biodegradable Diaper Liners, 1, 5.00. Kushies
Washable Diaper Liners, 0, 0.00. Little Forest Therapeutic Botanicals Baby Cream, ...
www.babygearreview.com/reviews/diaper_products/ - 71k

The best ways to treat diaper rash
... can come "in ointment or cream " form. The cream is easier to clean up, but the ointment
seems to coat your baby’s bottom better. Gerber has a diaper rash lotion ...
nv.essortment.com/treatdiaperras_rkai.htm - 6k

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Acho que assim fica melhor, obrigado pela referência!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Cox: ointment is ointment and cream is cream... does not sound at all native I'm afraid
2 hrs
  -> so you know that ointment can be in cream or liquid

disagree  Angela C.: Is is redundant to put ointment cream, because, even if they are two different things they are similar in consistency. Is like saying: "butter margarine spread" So it is butter or it is margarine but not margarine-butter
883 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nappy rash cream


Explanation:
of course if you are in the States, this might be diaper rash cream.




Native speaker of English...

Emma Cox
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: rash can be from diapers but not necessarily, specilly in babies
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diaper rash ointment


Explanation:
pomada = 1. salve, ointment, 2. pomade, pomatum, 3. unction, 4. cream
5. balsam, balm
Novo Michaelis

can't be an ointment cream - have to choose one

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days 9 hrs