KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Exame por júri

English translation: Jury examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Exame por júri
English translation:Jury examination
Entered by: ileania

16:36 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: Exame por júri
"A nossa Universidade pode recorrer ao chamado exame por júri como elemento de avaliação final"
Odete Martins
Jury examination
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

ileania
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Board ExamBloomfield
3 +1Jury examinationileania


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exame por júri
Jury examination


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 mins
  -> gracias Henrique

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board Exam


Explanation:
Since the context is a college exam, board is more appropriate than jury, which would be suitable in a legal context.

Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
The asker has declined this answer