KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

disposições transitórias

English translation: transitional provisions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disposições transitórias
English translation:transitional provisions
Entered by: GertV

17:54 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: disposições transitórias
As dúvidas, omissões e disposições transitórias que resultarem de dificuldades de aplicação integral do regulamento serão objecto de despacho reitoral.
Odete Martins
transitional provisions
Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

HTH

Gert
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3transitional provisions
GertV
5 +1transitory provisions
Marian Greenfield
4temporary measuresAmy Duncan
3transitory dispositionsileania


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposições transitórias
transitory dispositions


Explanation:
-

ileania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disposições transitórias
transitional provisions


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

HTH

Gert


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
43 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposições transitórias
temporary measures


Explanation:
Seems to fit in the context.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disposições transitórias
transitory provisions


Explanation:
Transitory Provisions!
Transitory Provisions. Article 10 The Chamber created in Article 10 shall be composed
of seven justices and the alternates determined by law, who shall be ...
www.costarica.com/culture/national-symbols/ national-constitution/transitory-provisions.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Costa Rica - Transitory Provisions
... Transitory Provisions. Article 13. I (Repealed by subsection 1, sole Article
of Law No. 2741, May 12, 1961). Back to Top Article 16. ...
www.costarica.com/Home/Culture/National_Symbols/ National_Constitution_(English_Version)/Transitory_Provisions - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.costarica.com ]

The Parliament of RM | The Constitution of the Republic of Moldova ...
... (2) The above-named law may be ... Title VII, Final and Transitory Provisions is considered
to be an integral part of this Constitution and has the purpose of ...
xiv.parlament.md/en/legalfoundation/constitution/t7/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Thailand, the law book 1
Transitory Provisions, Section 212. As from the date of the promulgation of
this Constitution until the date of the election of members ...
www.parliament.go.th/files/library/law13e.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

University College Of Law -::- Transitory Provisions
Transitory Provisions. Whenever a course or scheme of instruction is changed
in a particular year, two more examinations immediately ...
www.osmania.ac.in/LawCollege/Transitory-Provisions.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Ip Laws In Taiwan-Trademark Law
... Article 10, Calculation of time period prescribed by law. Article 11, Trademark
fees. ... Article 85, Transitory provisions (1). Article 86, Transitory provisions (2 ...
www.saint-island.com.tw/si-homee001-03.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Transitory Provisions Constitution
TRANSITORY PROVISIONS. ARTICLE 10. - The Chamber created in Article 10 shall be
composed of seven justices and the alternates determined by law, who shall be ...
www.costaricalaw.com/legalnet/ constitutional_law/transiteng.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Transitory Provisions of the Constitution of Ireland - Wikisource
... The Transitory Provisions of the Constitution of Ireland were adopted with the
constitution as a ... of Article 51, they continue to have the full force law and so ...
wikisource.org/wiki/Transitory_ Provisions_of_the_Constitution_of_Ireland - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Phil. Constitution - Transitory Provisions
... Section 7. Until a law is passed, the President may fill by appointment from a list
of nominees by the respective sectors the seats reserved for sectoral ...
www.ldb.org/philcon/tranprov.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Organic Law of the BGD (DR 257-98, 06/11/98) - Chap. 4
... Chapter IV Final and transitory provisions. ... This decree-law hereby revokes articles
1 to 8, 10 to 12, 14, 15 and 19 to 27 of Decree-Law nº. 499/79, dated 22 ...
www.dgo.pt/Ingles/organic/ Organic_law_98/dl344_98_c4.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages




    24 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skport
2 days8 hrs