KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

indeformabilidade

English translation: undeformability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:indeformabilidade
English translation:undeformability
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky

19:04 Dec 7, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Portuguese term or phrase: indeformabilidade
does "undeformability" really exist? Is there another way of saying this?
Fiona N�voa
Portugal
undeformability
Explanation:
"Having less cotton and containing latice it has less need to be aired, using the
material's elasticity and undeformability to regain thickness. .."
www.linn-sui.com/futon_uk.html
~~~~~~~~~~
These forces “compensate (correct)” for the axial undeformability assumption
and are calculated by multiplying the axial shortening"
www.ce.washington.edu/em03/proceedings/papers/77.pdf
~~~~~~~~~~~~
CHARACTERISTICS : Made of carbon steel with highest quality standards which makes
these reels long life, robust, undeformability and maximum radial resistance
www.bobinor.com/eng/bctaeng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-07 23:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, how about:
resilience: (according to Merriam-Webster) the capability of a strained body to recover its size and shape after deformation caused especially by compressive stress.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Extra silky smooth - soft to touch - High quality cotton with greater resilience.<
p>The ... The Items in this range are available in 4 standard matress sizes~...
www.design-conscious.co.uk/mall/ designconscious/products/product-967202.stm
or
\"MEMORY FOAM MATTRESS BED KING/C-KING SZ MATRESS SEE MY FEEDBACK THIS IS ... high resilience
support foam; Patented side support wedges which prevent edge compression ... \"
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=20479...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-08 09:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My best shot is, I insist, not undeformability, but RESILIENCE.
Boa sorte!!!Good luck!!!
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-deformabilityMichele Fauble
5resistant / resistance to deformationWill Matter
4 +1maintaining/retaining shape
suesimons
4 +1undeformability
Irina Dicovsky
4indeformability
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
resistant / resistance to deformation


Explanation:
Another way to phrase it. Same meaning and a little smooother. Depending on the context you could also say "Able to resist deformation". HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 19:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use \"non-deformability\" in this case.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintaining/retaining shape


Explanation:
I think this is what you are after, if it is to do with clothes

suesimons
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indeformability


Explanation:
A Google search indicates that 'indeformability' is used twice as often as 'undeformability' - both of them not very often though (63 vs 27 hits)

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-deformability


Explanation:
... one contributes to maintaining the optimum stiffness of the mattress increasing its orthopedic support, the other augments strength and non-deformability. ...
www.magniflex.com/eng/verflex.htm

... covers the components of this spring mattress. The non-allergic materials used and an accurate manufacturing are the guarantee of non-deformability, even on ...
www.simam.it/en/baby_care/mattresses/ -

... PRESTIGE" model meets the requirements of a quiet rest on mattress of high ... a wrapping box in polyurethane as a security for its non-deformability, a layer of ...
www.altaflex.it/file/prestige.htm

thereby guaranteeing durable non-deformability and aesthetics. ... 14cm spring mattress covered with cotton ...
www.sarmientoandassociates.com/ items.php?lineid=26&categoryid=96



Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
12 hrs
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undeformability


Explanation:
"Having less cotton and containing latice it has less need to be aired, using the
material's elasticity and undeformability to regain thickness. .."
www.linn-sui.com/futon_uk.html
~~~~~~~~~~
These forces “compensate (correct)” for the axial undeformability assumption
and are calculated by multiplying the axial shortening"
www.ce.washington.edu/em03/proceedings/papers/77.pdf
~~~~~~~~~~~~
CHARACTERISTICS : Made of carbon steel with highest quality standards which makes
these reels long life, robust, undeformability and maximum radial resistance
www.bobinor.com/eng/bctaeng.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-07 23:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, how about:
resilience: (according to Merriam-Webster) the capability of a strained body to recover its size and shape after deformation caused especially by compressive stress.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Extra silky smooth - soft to touch - High quality cotton with greater resilience.<
p>The ... The Items in this range are available in 4 standard matress sizes~...
www.design-conscious.co.uk/mall/ designconscious/products/product-967202.stm
or
\"MEMORY FOAM MATTRESS BED KING/C-KING SZ MATRESS SEE MY FEEDBACK THIS IS ... high resilience
support foam; Patented side support wedges which prevent edge compression ... \"
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=20479...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-08 09:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My best shot is, I insist, not undeformability, but RESILIENCE.
Boa sorte!!!Good luck!!!

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs