KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

coque-banana

English translation: "hair bun" ou "banana-shaped hair bun"


11:43 Sep 26, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: coque-banana
Ela fez um coque-banana lindérrimo no cabelo.
Fulana2
English translation:"hair bun" ou "banana-shaped hair bun"
Explanation:
She combed the hair in a beautiful banana-shaped bun.


Desconheço que exista uma tradução exacta de "coque-banana".
Selected response from:

Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"hair bun" ou "banana-shaped hair bun"Deolinda Neves
4She did an awesome "layered bun" hairstyle.
Vivian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She did an awesome "layered bun" hairstyle.


Explanation:
She did an awesome "layered bun" hairstyle.

Veja o site abaixo como referência


    Reference: http://www.hairstylecentral.com/styles.htm
Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"hair bun" ou "banana-shaped hair bun"


Explanation:
She combed the hair in a beautiful banana-shaped bun.


Desconheço que exista uma tradução exacta de "coque-banana".


Deolinda Neves
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosemary Polato: "Coque-banana" is a vertical hair roll in the middle of the head back. Maybe a "banana-shaped roll" would be perfect.
12 mins

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: É bastante usado por comissárias de bordo para manter cabelos longos presos.
1 day 14 hrs