KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

pegaria ainda etc

English translation: It would still cover a part of Paraty...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pegaria ainda, etc
English translation:It would still cover a part of Paraty...
Entered by: José Cavalcante

13:19 Sep 27, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: pegaria ainda etc
This is in fact a study Q, but I'm so burned out I need help!

It's about minicaplities (Brazil) being broken/divided up.

Guimares conseguiram aprovar no Assembleia Legislativa no mês passado projeto que prevê a realizacao de plebiscito, com data a ser marcada ainda pleo Tribunal Regional Eleitoral. PEGARIA AINDA UM PEDAÇO DE Paraty. PROJETO SEMELHANTE, VISANDO-A FORMACAO DE Paraiso Verde, TRAMITA NA COMMISSAO DE ASSUNTOS MUNICIPAIS.

Just a general idea of what's being said in teh CAPITALS. I'm too tired to get my head aroung Brazilian municipla politics, so any help would be appreciated.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
It would still cover a part of Paraty...
Explanation:
...A similar project aiming at the establishment of Green Paradise moves in the comission of county affairs.

O verbo pegar tem o sentido de englobar ou cobrir, e projeto, neste caso, não é design, mas project. Part parece ser mais próprio do que piece no contexto.
Selected response from:

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
the other contributor was right You don't usually translate place names, but most especially obscure ones, OR ones that might potentially cause confusion.

New York written as Nueva Iorque is just a phonetic adaptation and it's patently clear what is being referred to.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It would still take a part of Paraty!
Luciana Miquelino
5 -1It would still cover a part of Paraty...
José Cavalcante
4Green Paradise e Paraíso Verde
José Cavalcante
4 -1SEGUE TRADUÇÃO ABAIXO
Vivian


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It would still take a part of Paraty!


Explanation:
Hello,
As a Brazilian, I am pretty sure the answer for your questions is:
1- It would still take a part of Paraty.
2- Similar project, aiming at the formation of Paraiso Verde
2- It still proceeds in the commission for municipal issuses



Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Except #3: It is moving through the Commission on Municipal Affairs. (Also #2: "aimed at forming" sounds better.)
24 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: with Mr Smith's suggestions it gets better
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SEGUE TRADUÇÃO ABAIXO


Explanation:
PEGARIA AINDA UM PEDAÇO DE Paraty. PROJETO SEMELHANTE, VISANDO-A FORMACAO DE Paraiso Verde, TRAMITA NA COMMISSAO DE ASSUNTOS MUNICIPAIS.

IT WOULD STILL CATCH A PIECE OF Paraty. SIMILAR DESIGN, AIMING AT The Formation OF Green Paraiso, MOVES In the COMMISSION OF MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS.

that is the basic translation, now you can keep it or improve it with the text you have.

take a break friend

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Similar project not design
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It would still cover a part of Paraty...


Explanation:
...A similar project aiming at the establishment of Green Paradise moves in the comission of county affairs.

O verbo pegar tem o sentido de englobar ou cobrir, e projeto, neste caso, não é design, mas project. Part parece ser mais próprio do que piece no contexto.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
the other contributor was right You don't usually translate place names, but most especially obscure ones, OR ones that might potentially cause confusion.

New York written as Nueva Iorque is just a phonetic adaptation and it's patently clear what is being referred to.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cpcoronel: Name of places, cities, etc are not translated. "Paraiso verde" is not "green paradise" but still paraiso verde.
18 mins
  -> Nova Iorque, Luxemburgo, Inglaterra etc., são provas do contrário.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Green Paradise e Paraíso Verde


Explanation:
Green Paradise aqui é tão traduzível como Floresta Amazônica é Rain Forest para os americanos. Creio ser preciso proprocionar ao leitor da língua inglesa o entendimento de que se trata de um paraíso ecológico, mais do que se apegar ao nome próprio original.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78