KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Jihad

English translation: o esforço para preservar ou proteger o Islam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Jihad
English translation:o esforço para preservar ou proteger o Islam
Entered by: airmailrpl

04:35 Sep 28, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Jihad
Any news article regarding Arabian countries.
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
o esforço para preservar ou proteger o Islam
Explanation:

a tradução do Arabe do Jihad = o esforço
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Jihad
ttagir
5modest comment
ttagir
5Jihad
ttagir
5o esforço para preservar ou proteger o Islam
airmailrpl
4Holy War
suesimons


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jihad


Explanation:
Querido amigo,
Eu vejo que voce pertungtou sobre o sentido dessa palavra, pois em Ingles Jihad le-se tambem Jihad...
Voce pode ler sobre isso nas seguintes paginas:
www.jihad.net/
www.geocities.com/WestHollywood/Heights/8977/
www.qoqaz.net/
www.mediajihad.com/
etc.

Quanto a propria palavra, Jihad no sentido de Islam significa a luta santa dos muslimos contra pessoas que violaram regras do Islam ou fizeram outras coisas criminosas sub o ponto da vista islamico. Algumas coisa sobre o assunto voce pode ler tambem no sitio www.britannica.com (em Ingles:-):
=====
... Jihad, also spelled JEHAD, Arabic JIHAD ("fight," or "battle"), a religious duty imposed on Muslims to spread Islam by waging war;
jihad has come to denote any conflict waged for principle or belief and is often translated to mean "holy war."

Islam distinguishes four ways by which the duty of jihad can be fulfilled: by the heart, the tongue, the hand, and the sword. The first consists in a spiritual purification of one's own heart by doing battle with the devil and overcoming his inducements to evil. The propagation of Islam through the tongue and hand is accomplished in large measure by supporting what is right and correcting what is wrong. The fourth way to fulfill one's duty is to wage war physically against unbelievers and enemies of the Islamic faith. Those who professed belief in a divine revelation--Christians and Jews in particular--were given special consideration. They could either embrace
Islam or at least submit themselves to Islamic rule and pay a poll and land tax. If both options were rejected, jihad was declared.

Modern Islam places special emphasis on waging war with one's inner self. It sanctions war with other nations only as a defensive measure when the faith is in danger.
=====

Abracos!

Dr. Tagir (Taguir em Portugues) S. Tagirov,
Moderador de ProZ.com,
KSU.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
21 hrs

agree  Laura Hastings
8 days
The asker has declined this answer

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jihad


Explanation:
Querido amigo,
Eu vejo que voce pertungtou sobre o sentido dessa palavra, pois em Ingles Jihad le-se tambem Jihad...
Voce pode ler sobre isso nas seguintes paginas:
www.jihad.net/
www.geocities.com/WestHollywood/Heights/8977/
www.qoqaz.net/
www.mediajihad.com/
etc.

Quanto a propria palavra, Jihad no sentido de Islam significa a luta santa dos muslimos contra pessoas que violaram regras do Islam ou fizeram outras coisas criminosas sub o ponto da vista islamico. Algumas coisa sobre o assunto voce pode ler tambem no sitio www.britannica.com (em Ingles:-):
=====
... Jihad, also spelled JEHAD, Arabic JIHAD ("fight," or "battle"), a religious duty imposed on Muslims to spread Islam by waging war;
jihad has come to denote any conflict waged for principle or belief and is often translated to mean "holy war."

Islam distinguishes four ways by which the duty of jihad can be fulfilled: by the heart, the tongue, the hand, and the sword. The first consists in a spiritual purification of one's own heart by doing battle with the devil and overcoming his inducements to evil. The propagation of Islam through the tongue and hand is accomplished in large measure by supporting what is right and correcting what is wrong. The fourth way to fulfill one's duty is to wage war physically against unbelievers and enemies of the Islamic faith. Those who professed belief in a divine revelation--Christians and Jews in particular--were given special consideration. They could either embrace
Islam or at least submit themselves to Islamic rule and pay a poll and land tax. If both options were rejected, jihad was declared.

Modern Islam places special emphasis on waging war with one's inner self. It sanctions war with other nations only as a defensive measure when the faith is in danger.
=====

Abracos!

Dr. Tagir (Taguir em Portugues) S. Tagirov,
Moderador de ProZ.com,
KSU.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holy War


Explanation:
Although the Arabaci Jihad is often used in journalism.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: That is it, simple to the point!
5 days

disagree  ttagir: partial use, solely
5 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modest comment


Explanation:
Please note that partial use of a word might cause some ambiguity:

"Theorem" 1. if Jihad = Holy War and Crusade = Holy War, then we readily have Jihad = Crusade, i.e., a small contradiction.
Theorem 2. (As I already referred) Britannica is the source where you can get perhaps the most accurate and comprehensive definition of the Jihad in English.

Your may look (or simnply throw this advice off) at the source advised and see that the combination Holy War is also present there, but in slightly different aspect.

Thanks for your attention to necessary detail.

Yours,
Dr. (though not medical, but Ph.D.) Tagir S. Tagirov.
KSU.



    Reference: http://www.britannica.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 56

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o esforço para preservar ou proteger o Islam


Explanation:

a tradução do Arabe do Jihad = o esforço

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610