KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ele ta morando num ape de responsa

English translation: amazing/cool flat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ape de responsa
English translation:amazing/cool flat
Entered by: Daniel Marcus

12:43 Oct 1, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ele ta morando num ape de responsa
On a chat site, so it's very slang! Written by a Brazilian from Pernambuco about a friend of mine. Ape is presumably 'flat' but what does the whole thing mean?
Daniel Marcus
He is living in a cool / swell apartment
Explanation:
"De responsa" can also be a slang for a big, wonderful apartment.

I also agree with Vivian. It can be an expensive apartment.
But slangs have different conotations in different regions, it's important to know some other suggestions. :)

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
It seems that 'the more you find out the less you know' when it comes to Brazilian slang!

This would appear to be the most suitable suggestion, judging by the context of the chat line and the fact that the guy's flat IS really nice! Thanks Mariane.
I'm not sure if 'expensive' is slang enough. I guess that if you say something along the lines of '...incredible/cool/amazing/wicked...' about a flat, this implies that it is luxurious and cost quite a bit of money.

Obrigado, galera, por todas as sugestoes. Vou passar isso agora pro meu amigo - ele vai ficar muito contente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He is living in a cool / swell apartment
Mariane Oliveira
5 +1He (not she) is living in an apartment
Vivian
5He is living in a cool apartment
Mariane Oliveira
4below
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
If that is the whole sentence, then: She is living in a very good appartment.

But if the sentence goes on, then may be he is willing to say: She is living in an appartment whose responsability is....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He (not she) is living in an apartment


Explanation:
ele ta morando num ape de responsa

He (not she) is living in an apartment,

responsa - slang meaning: expensive! that requires lots of money to keep!

Portuguese is my native tongue

Vivian : )



Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: exactly
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He is living in a cool apartment


Explanation:
Ou "swell apartment".
"De responsa" também pode ser um apartamento sensacional, grande, espaçoso, bonito, etc.



Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He is living in a cool / swell apartment


Explanation:
"De responsa" can also be a slang for a big, wonderful apartment.

I also agree with Vivian. It can be an expensive apartment.
But slangs have different conotations in different regions, it's important to know some other suggestions. :)

Hope it helps.

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
It seems that 'the more you find out the less you know' when it comes to Brazilian slang!

This would appear to be the most suitable suggestion, judging by the context of the chat line and the fact that the guy's flat IS really nice! Thanks Mariane.
I'm not sure if 'expensive' is slang enough. I guess that if you say something along the lines of '...incredible/cool/amazing/wicked...' about a flat, this implies that it is luxurious and cost quite a bit of money.

Obrigado, galera, por todas as sugestoes. Vou passar isso agora pro meu amigo - ele vai ficar muito contente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
8 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  cpcoronel
7 hrs