KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Permuta

English translation: barter (law)/ swap (economics)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Permuta
English translation:barter (law)/ swap (economics)
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

14:50 Oct 7, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Permuta
Olá colegas! :)
Ramo: Imobiliária
Agradeço desde já a vossa preciosa ajuda!
Marta Mendonça
Portugal
barter/ swap
Explanation:
if debts or mortgage... swap
General: barter exchange of commodities or to trade by exchange of commodities without using money,
maybe you are making property exchange.
Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. "Barter" was the word, though I could also use exchange.
:)**
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swap / exchange / switchJH Trads
4 +1barter/ swap
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swap / exchange / switch


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Although you don´t COLLABORATE with me, you´r right here.
9 mins
  -> :-)) I remember that one. though not "collabos" , we certainly are good colleagues!

agree  mónica alfonso
24 mins
  -> thanks alfpach

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barter/ swap


Explanation:
if debts or mortgage... swap
General: barter exchange of commodities or to trade by exchange of commodities without using money,
maybe you are making property exchange.
Hope it helps.


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. "Barter" was the word, though I could also use exchange.
:)**

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: i think barter suits best
1 hr