KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Duelo de Titãs

English translation: Battle of the giants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Duelo de Titãs (filme)
English translation:Battle of the giants
Entered by: José Cavalcante

13:46 Oct 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Duelo de Titãs
Nome de um filme. Alguém sabe qual é o nome original em Inglês?
Grato
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Battle of the giants
Explanation:
I think that's the movie you're looking for.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigado, Serge. Já havia assistido o filme e como me lembro de se tratar de um enredo de rugby esse parece ser o nome em inglês.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clash of the titans
Daniel Marcus
4Gunfight at the O.K. corral
Fernando Muela
4Remember the Titans
Mariane Oliveira
4Battle of the giantsSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Battle of the giants


Explanation:
I think that's the movie you're looking for.

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.pearlharbor.ch/videokatalog/DM7323.asp
    Reference: http://klangundkleid.ch/videokatalog/battle-of-the-giants-ru...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Mais uma vez obrigado, Serge. Já havia assistido o filme e como me lembro de se tratar de um enredo de rugby esse parece ser o nome em inglês.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remember the Titans


Explanation:
Se for o filme com o Denzel Washington, o nome em inglês é esse.
(Que sorte e que coincidência, assisti a esse filme no sábado e ainda estou com a fita aqui em casa).

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gunfight at the O.K. corral


Explanation:
Si se trata del film de John Sturges de 1957, protagonizado por Burt Lancaster y Kirk Douglas, el título es "Gunfight at the O.K. corral". (En español se llamaba "Duelo de titanes")

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 52

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clash of the titans


Explanation:
There was also a film of this name made in 1981.



Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136