KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

protagonizado

English translation: starred


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:protagonizado
English translation:starred
Entered by: José Cavalcante

13:46 Oct 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: protagonizado
O filme foi protagonizado por...
José Cavalcante
Brazil
starred
Explanation:
e.g.: "The question was...
"The Sound of Music" starred Mary Martin on Broadway; the movie starred:
The correct answer is...
Julie Andrews"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda Serge, e aos outros colegas pelo reforço; eu havia usado esse mesmo termo mas temia ser uma tradução literal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2starredSerge L
4the main character of the film (or movie) was...JH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the main character of the film (or movie) was...


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starred


Explanation:
e.g.: "The question was...
"The Sound of Music" starred Mary Martin on Broadway; the movie starred:
The correct answer is...
Julie Andrews"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.uselessknowledge.com/knowledge/60.1.shtml
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda Serge, e aos outros colegas pelo reforço; eu havia usado esse mesmo termo mas temia ser uma tradução literal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 mins

agree  Mariane Oliveira
7 mins