KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

enredo/ argumentista

English translation: plot/ scriptwriter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:enredo/ argumentista
English translation:plot/ scriptwriter
Entered by: José Cavalcante

13:49 Oct 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: enredo/ argumentista
Contexto de filmes de longa metragem.
Alguma diferente de script para enredo?
Grato
José Cavalcante
Brazil
plot/screenplay
Explanation:
enredo: plot

argumentista: screenplay (I know I know... this is not a person and argumentista is. But in the credits after a film they usually put e.g. 'screenplay: John Smith')

Otherwise, scriptwriter or screenplay writer if you really need to know the person's job title.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Obrigado,Daniel. Usei plot para enredo e, como precisei personalizar, optei pela alternativa que vc indicou, scriptwriter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plot/screenplay
Daniel Marcus
4plot/screenplay
Daniel Marcus
4text / dialogues (for enredo) and scriptwriter (argumentista)JH Trads


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
text / dialogues (for enredo) and scriptwriter (argumentista)


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot/screenplay


Explanation:
enredo: plot

argumentista: screenplay (I know I know... this is not a person and argumentista is. But in the credits after a film they usually put e.g. 'screenplay: John Smith')

Otherwise, scriptwriter or screenplay writer if you really need to know the person's job title.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Obrigado,Daniel. Usei plot para enredo e, como precisei personalizar, optei pela alternativa que vc indicou, scriptwriter.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plot/screenplay


Explanation:
Me again!

Sorry I forgot to answer your question.

The script is the text of the film: e.g The actor read the script and decided he wanted to do the film.

The plot is what happens in the film: e.g. I like films in which the plot is easy to follow.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136