KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Uma afirmação pública do diverso ...

English translation: A public statement of pluralism...


18:03 Oct 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Uma afirmação pública do diverso ...
Uma afirmação pública do diverso e de construção de alternativas diante do pensamento único, aplastador e homogeneizador, da globalização neoliberal.
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:A public statement of pluralism...
Explanation:
A public declaration of pluralism/diversity and of building alternatives in the face of the single, all-conquering and homogenising vision of neoliberal globalisation.

I chose 'vision' over 'thinking' simply because I feel it sounds better.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for you help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A public statement of pluralism...
Daniel Marcus
4 +1a public assertion of the diversity and of the setting of alternatives in front of the dominantJH Trads
4 -1A public statement of aspects
Vivian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a public assertion of the diversity and of the setting of alternatives in front of the dominant


Explanation:
way of thinking, which is overbearing and homogenizing, that characterizes the neoliberal globalization

I hope it helps




    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos
6 hrs
  -> thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A public statement of aspects


Explanation:

Me parece que o sentido de diverso equivale a "aspects" em Inglês

Vivian


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: it is the diversity and differences of the world which are at stake here
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A public statement of pluralism...


Explanation:
A public declaration of pluralism/diversity and of building alternatives in the face of the single, all-conquering and homogenising vision of neoliberal globalisation.

I chose 'vision' over 'thinking' simply because I feel it sounds better.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for you help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, air

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> cheers, rob