KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

seu ato final em Marrakesh, foi um canteiro de construção de uma perspectiva cid

English translation: building site...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:seu ato final em Marrakesh, foi um canteiro de construção de uma perspectiva cid
English translation:building site...
Entered by: DrSantos

18:39 Oct 8, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: seu ato final em Marrakesh, foi um canteiro de construção de uma perspectiva cid
A articulação de organizações civis em torno à Rodada do Uruguai de negociações do Gatt, de 1986 a 1994, que produziu a OMC como seu ato final em Marrakesh, foi um canteiro de construção de uma perspectiva cidadã global
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
building site...
Explanation:
The joining up of civilian organizations present during the Uruguay Round of GATT negotitations, from 1986 to 1994, which has created the WTO (Wordl Trade Organization)as its final act in Marrakesh, was a building site for the construction of a global citizen's perpective.
OMC = Organização Mundial do Comércio
PAY ATTENTION: for the UK, "organization" is with a "S" - organisation, organise, etc.




Selected response from:

DrSantos
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..its final act in Marrakesh, was a construction job site from the perspective of a global citizen.
airmailrpl
5building site...DrSantos
4its final act in Marrakesh, was a building platform for a global village perspectiveJH Trads
4as it's final act at Marrakesh was a building platform of a global citizenship perspective
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 -1it was the cornstone of building a global perspective
Vivian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its final act in Marrakesh, was a building platform for a global village perspective


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it was the cornstone of building a global perspective


Explanation:
Carol, o termo cidadã parece se referir, num sentido figurado a Marrakesh, como tendo sido o canteiro onde foi semeado o modelo padrão de uma nova perspectiva durante os eventos ocorridos nos anos...

eu precisaria de mais contexto para ter certeza

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: cidadã significa: referente à cidadania ( prefiro não qualificar sua resposta)
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building site...


Explanation:
The joining up of civilian organizations present during the Uruguay Round of GATT negotitations, from 1986 to 1994, which has created the WTO (Wordl Trade Organization)as its final act in Marrakesh, was a building site for the construction of a global citizen's perpective.
OMC = Organização Mundial do Comércio
PAY ATTENTION: for the UK, "organization" is with a "S" - organisation, organise, etc.







    Just a matter of organizing the paragraph
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..its final act in Marrakesh, was a construction job site from the perspective of a global citizen.


Explanation:
como seu ato final em Marrakesh, foi um canteiro de construção de uma perspectiva cidadã global

its final act in Marrakesh, was a construction job site from the perspective of a global citizen

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as it's final act at Marrakesh was a building platform of a global citizenship perspective


Explanation:
perspectiva cidadã significa perspectiva da cidadania.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309