KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Quer se tornar grande movimento ++

English translation: it wants to become a great flow of ideas


18:19 Oct 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Quer se tornar grande movimento ++
Quer se tornar grande movimento de idéias que se alimenta na diversidade de possibilidades humanas, opondo-se ao pensamento único dominante
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
English translation:it wants to become a great flow of ideas
Explanation:
Opposing the sole dominant thinking process, it wants to become a great flow of ideas feeding on the diversity of human possibilities

Comment: Starting s sentence with it is never a good idea

Different style, Carol
Selected response from:

José Vianna
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help and quick response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it wants to become a great flow of ideasJosé Vianna
4[it ] wants to become enlightened
Vivian
4It wants to become a huge movement of ideas feeding itself on the diversity of human possibilities,JH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It wants to become a huge movement of ideas feeding itself on the diversity of human possibilities,


Explanation:
being opposed to the dominant way of thinking

I hope it helps, Carol


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it wants to become a great flow of ideas


Explanation:
Opposing the sole dominant thinking process, it wants to become a great flow of ideas feeding on the diversity of human possibilities

Comment: Starting s sentence with it is never a good idea

Different style, Carol

José Vianna
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help and quick response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: congratulations, sounds quite good
32 mins

agree  Daniel Marcus: It's fine, except I would have put 'potential' instead of 'possibilities'
6 hrs

agree  DrSantos: It is good, don't be modest.
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[it ] wants to become enlightened


Explanation:
[it ] wants to become enlightened that is fed by the diversity of human possibilities

enlightened - grande movimento de idéias

veja definição pela Encarta

2. well-informed: having a sound and open-minded understanding of all the facts, or based on such an understanding

an enlightened piece of legislation

vivian


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100