KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

trabalhar em equipe

English translation: work as a group; group exercise; work as a team; teamwork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:trabalhar em equipe
English translation:work as a group; group exercise; work as a team; teamwork
Entered by: Sandra Gouv

11:01 Feb 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: trabalhar em equipe
Is there an expression in UK for 'trabalhar em grupo'?
Sandra Gouv
United Kingdom
work as a group; group exercise; work as a team; teamwork
Explanation:
you have two different expressions "trabalhar em equipe" and "'trabalhar em grupo'", which are slightly different. Also, each of them may mean different things in different contexts.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7team work
Penelope Ausejo
5 +3work as a group; group exercise; work as a team; teamwork
Marian Greenfield
5team work/group work
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
team work


Explanation:
team work

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 mins
  -> Thx Henrique :)

agree  ecoelho: team work, teamwork, teamworking - all possible
45 mins
  -> Thx ecoelho :)

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Thx Clauwolf :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Thx klausin :)

agree  Hermann
5 hrs
  -> Thx Hermann :)

agree  Beta Cummins
6 hrs
  -> Thx Beta :)

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Thx Antonio :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
work as a group; group exercise; work as a team; teamwork


Explanation:
you have two different expressions "trabalhar em equipe" and "'trabalhar em grupo'", which are slightly different. Also, each of them may mean different things in different contexts.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  henley
48 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs

agree  Donna Sandin
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
team work/group work


Explanation:
Depende do contexto. Em se referindo a um trabalho profissional, numa empresa, ficaria melhor "team work"; já se este trabalho em equipe for, por exemplo, uma tarefa de Faculdade ou de curso de idiomas, aí o termo "group work" é mais comum.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52