KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

O erro seria limitá-los à própria globalização

English translation: The error would be to limit them to globalization itself, as if they were its effects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O erro seria limitá-los à própria globalização
English translation:The error would be to limit them to globalization itself, as if they were its effects
Entered by: bohana

03:23 Oct 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: O erro seria limitá-los à própria globalização
O erro seria limitá-los à própria globalização, como se fossem seus efeitos
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
The error would be to limit them to globalization itself, as if they were its effects
Explanation:
Carol,

Let me know if you need more help.

Selected response from:

bohana
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5veja abaixocpcoronel
4 +1limit them to globalization would be a mistake, as if they were their effects
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1It would be erroneous to restrict them to the pure globalization
Cosmonipolita
4 +1The error would be to limit them to globalization itself, as if they were its effectsbohana


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The error would be to limit them to globalization itself, as if they were its effects


Explanation:
Carol,

Let me know if you need more help.



bohana
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Right. Spot on.
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It would be erroneous to restrict them to the pure globalization


Explanation:
or to limit them..

I think it is the right answer.

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: Very good also, as good as the previous one.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limit them to globalization would be a mistake, as if they were their effects


Explanation:
or consequences

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: OK, alright.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
veja abaixo


Explanation:
The mistake would be to limit them to globalization, as if they were their effects.

cpcoronel
PRO pts in pair: 4