KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

ainda forjado um sujeito coletivo global como seu portado

English translation: not yet having forged a collective global theme as their messenger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:não ter ainda forjado um sujeito coletivo global como seu portado
English translation:not yet having forged a collective global theme as their messenger
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

03:26 Oct 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: ainda forjado um sujeito coletivo global como seu portado
Em amplitude, podemos associar a eles o movimento de direitos humanos, apesar de não ter ainda forjado um sujeito coletivo global como seu portador
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
not yet having forged a collective global theme as their messenger
Explanation:
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4not yet having forged a collective global theme as their messenger
Brian Schwarz
5yet not having forged a global legal entity as its messenger
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not yet having forged a collective global theme as their messenger


Explanation:
I hope this helps.

Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
41 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  DrSantos: Muito bom, outras palvras, outro estilo, mas ainda assim muito bom Grade 4
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: seems this is it!
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yet not having forged a global legal entity as its messenger


Explanation:
O contexto significa que o movimento ainda não se firmou como uma instituição jurídica em âmbito mundial, como, por exemplo, o Greepeace, que é uma ONG legalmente constituída que levanta a bandeira da ecologia.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 78