KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Só que estamos diante de outro

English translation: However we are facing another globalization movement. It is no surprise they are on the frontline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Só que estamos diante de outro
English translation:However we are facing another globalization movement. It is no surprise they are on the frontline
Entered by: bohana

03:35 Oct 10, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Só que estamos diante de outro
Só que estamos diante de outro movimento de globalização. Não é por nada que eles estão na frente do combate
Carol Lagler-Kolusheva
However we are facing another globalization movement. It is no surprise they are on the frontline
Explanation:
"So que ..." indicates compensation. "Yet" and "But" could fit as well.
Selected response from:

bohana
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4However we are facing another globalization movement. It is no surprise they are on the frontlinebohana
5If only we were not in face of another globalization movementDrSantos
4Except we are faced with another......
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
5 -2If only we were not in face of another globalization movementDrSantos


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
However we are facing another globalization movement. It is no surprise they are on the frontline


Explanation:
"So que ..." indicates compensation. "Yet" and "But" could fit as well.

bohana
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Again, thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: that's it!
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs

agree  DrSantos: Very good, there is an option.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
If only we were not in face of another globalization movement


Explanation:
For the UK, "globalisation" with a "S" not Z.
Otherwise, everything is OK.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Dear Dr.You're very funny today
1 hr
  -> Rob, as vezes a gente tem que se divertir, tradutor é uma profissão solitária, <:)

disagree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: Dr. acordou com a macaca hoje?
1 hr
  -> Isso Adam, só para chatear uns morons, (não você),

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If only we were not in face of another globalization movement


Explanation:
For the UK, "globalisation" with a "S" not Z.
Otherwise, everything is OK.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Except we are faced with another......


Explanation:
outra opção!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113