KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

capacitações

English translation: competencies


12:05 Oct 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: capacitações
What I would like to know is if this word can also mean "training" in Portuguese or if it only means "capacity".

Here's the context:

Organizar os grupos : proporcionando experiências de contato entre os artesãos e o mercado consumidor, firmar termos de compromissos com parceiros locais, etc. (capacitações em associativismo, gestão, gênero, meio ambiente, etc.).
Laura Hastings
English translation:competencies
Explanation:
"Capacitação" has a closer relationship with ability, enabling (someone to do something). "Cursos de capacitação profissional" would aim at developing people qualified to do something, e.g. operating a specific (type of) machine.

The examples you described have the flavor of COMPETENCIES (= knowledge + skills + attitudes). If all three will be actually achieved seems beyond the point here.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
This seems to be the best explanation! Thanks very much! I translated it as "develop competency in creating associations... etc."
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1competencies
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4skills, capabilities
Marian Greenfield
2training/qualifications
jsavage


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competencies


Explanation:
"Capacitação" has a closer relationship with ability, enabling (someone to do something). "Cursos de capacitação profissional" would aim at developing people qualified to do something, e.g. operating a specific (type of) machine.

The examples you described have the flavor of COMPETENCIES (= knowledge + skills + attitudes). If all three will be actually achieved seems beyond the point here.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
This seems to be the best explanation! Thanks very much! I translated it as "develop competency in creating associations... etc."
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrSantos: É isso mesmo, em alguns casos pode também ter o sentido de "jurisdiction" (uso mais raro).
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills, capabilities


Explanation:
Hi Laura. I can't answer your question for sure, but in the plural, I would find it the usage strange for training. I think skills or capabilities would fit nicely in your context.

Funny you should <termos de compromissos> - it tripped me up the other day, with my Spanish bias. Didn't occur to me that <termo> could be <declaration> in Portuguese.

hth
msg

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
training/qualifications


Explanation:
I think "qualifications" might be the correct word here, even if I'm late!!
Cheers.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50