KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Grão São Paulo

English translation: Greater


12:37 Oct 14, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Grão São Paulo
I am really not sure what this means with the "Grão" part. Does it mean "Greater São Paulo"? Thanks for your help in advance!

Here's the context:

Criar o sistema de comercialização e plano de marketing : informar as comunidades sobre a importância e modo de funcionamento do sistema; montar o sistema para a Grão São Paulo ( aluguel de galpões, compra de veículos, contratação do pessoal, …), comprar o equipamento logístico, construir os armazéns locais e regionais,
Laura Hastings
English translation:Greater
Explanation:
(Laura: Don't pick me; I'm just providing support for jsavage).

In support of the only correct answer see:
The city of London's own page: http://www.london.gov.uk/
The official history of NYC:
http://www.ny.com/histfacts/
The tourism board of Los Angeles:
http://www.at-la.com/
And my personal favorite:
http://www.greaterchicago.com/

I could go on, but that should do it.
Selected response from:

Steve Smith
United States
Grading comment
well, even though you don't want me to pick you, you did give the most complete answer, so I did. Thanks to everyone for your help!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Greater"
jsavage
5 +1Grande São Paulo = Greater São Paulo
José Henrique Lamensdorf
5 +1São Paulo's grainDrSantos
5GreaterSteve Smith
5Greater, etc + a couple of points
Daniel Marcus
5The Gread divideDrSantos
5 -2the Great São Paulo (city)DrSantos
4 -1Grand
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 -3Big São Paulo
Vivian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Greater"


Explanation:
Sounds like Greater São Paulo to me!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
6 hrs

agree  Steve Smith
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Big São Paulo


Explanation:
Assim como Big New York, esse é o sentido

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: It is not used like this. Absolutely wrong!
5 hrs

disagree  Steve Smith: Big New York??????? I lived there for years and NEVER heard this.
6 hrs

disagree  DrSantos: I believe is mixed up w/The Big Apple, in which case S.Paulo would the Big Pineapple (abacaxi!) <:)<:)
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Grand


Explanation:
As literal translation goes "grão" is grand, however in this context it, probably means Greater, but then the correct word should be "Grande São Paulo"

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DrSantos: Explicação corretíssima, só que em inglês o termo é "Great"
2 hrs

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: It is not grand and it is not great. It is GREATER SAO PAULO.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grande São Paulo = Greater São Paulo


Explanation:
It includes São Paulo itself and several adjoining towns, each one with its independent administration. For a list of them, visit the link below.


    Reference: http://www.educacao.sp.gov.br/acoes/diretorias/gde_sp.htm
José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the Great São Paulo (city)


Explanation:
Tanto nos EUA, como na Inglaterra, quando se fala de uma cidade "grande" está se falando da cidade e de todas as cidades satélites da periferia: Santo Amaro, São Bernado, etc. formando a "Great São Paulo". Como no caso específico da cidade de S.Paulo, há também o "estado", então é preciso mencionar "city" ou seja Cidade. A única tradução aceitável para o inglês é "Great São Paulo" (city).
Esse termo "great" também é usado para países expansionistas como "Great Serbia", etc.
O mesmo se usa para outras grandes cidades que abrangem municípios periféricos - Great London, etc.
GREAT, nunca "big", ou "greater".

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Cavalcante: That's the only one.
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, José, someone who has wider horizons < :)

disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Sorry Dr. Santos. I live in the USA and the word is not GREAT, BUT GREATER.
2 hrs
  -> Mispent American time

disagree  Steve Smith: This is 100% wrong in the US and, altho possible in UK, not the preferred usage (except with "Britain" of course!)
3 hrs
  -> There is the City of London, the Great London and the Greater London, one must live in the place,

disagree  Daniel Marcus: one of Dr Santos' little jokes, one assumes
11 hrs
  -> Daniel, you are of the few intelligent people of the lot. Conte comigo.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greater


Explanation:
(Laura: Don't pick me; I'm just providing support for jsavage).

In support of the only correct answer see:
The city of London's own page: http://www.london.gov.uk/
The official history of NYC:
http://www.ny.com/histfacts/
The tourism board of Los Angeles:
http://www.at-la.com/
And my personal favorite:
http://www.greaterchicago.com/

I could go on, but that should do it.

Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
well, even though you don't want me to pick you, you did give the most complete answer, so I did. Thanks to everyone for your help!
Laura

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Gread divide


Explanation:
Here we go again!... I have suggested to Proz to make a distinction between US and UK English - they are different languages. I have a 200 pages dictionary US-UK terms. Churchill said: "we are two nations sepatated by the some language".
The Portuguese (Europeans) do not tolerate our Brazilian "language". The asker and the answerer should specify what "kind" the English/Portuguese they want.


    Most of the Brazilians do speak American and not English <:) <:)
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Definitely! We have a 2x2 grid with US.EN/UK.EN/BR.PT/PT.PT, behooving 4 dictionaries!
5 hrs
  -> I had already proposed to a "good" Portugal translator to do a Braz>Portugal dic., forgetting the hispanics amateurs

disagree  Daniel Marcus: It creates lively discussion and it's interesting. And it was George Bernard Shaw who said that, not Churchill
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Churchill repeated it then

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
São Paulo's grain


Explanation:
Grão = grain, a kind of wheat grown in the Parque of Ibarapuera in São Paulo, for making the famous São Paulo's bread.


    Bread dictionary
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Of course. But isn't this the stuff used in Bauru sandwiches?
18 hrs
  -> Sorry that sandwich is made from Grão Bauru - Bauru grain of inferior quality

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Greater, etc + a couple of points


Explanation:
I have never heard (or read) anyone refer to London as "Great London". It's GreatER London. In was born in 'Greater Manchester', not Great Manchester, fabulous place though it is.

Nor is it a problem of US/UK usage, as Bertha pointed out. Greater New York is a perfectly acceptable way to talk about the conurbation in and around NYC.

Dr Santos, do you really need to kick up such a fuss every time your answer is not selected? I'm referring to the sarcastic jokes, the derogatory remarks and the general clutching at straws.

Maybe people occasionally select an answer you don't agree with. That's tough. If you don't like the system, then why do you use it? To show everyone how intelligent you are? We know that already.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DrSantos: Hei, what is the matter, kid? Can't you have a good argument and laugh sometimes? GREAT KID
8 hrs
  -> I love arguing! I just think you're a bad loser!