KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

includente

English translation: all inclusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:includente
English translation:all inclusive
Entered by: suesimons

00:39 Oct 16, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: includente
"A atitude ética, ao contrário, é INCLUDENTE, tolerante e solidária; não apenas aceita, mas também valoriza e reforça a pluralidade e a diversidade, porque plural e diversa é a condição humana." This is a code of ethics for Brazil that I'm translating and I'm stuck on this word - it just doesnt seem to exist! Does anyone have any ideas, please?
suesimons
...all inclusive...
Explanation:
"A atitude ética, ao contrário, é INCLUDENTE, tolerante e...

more commonly seen in USA English
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
All the answers were great - difficult to pick one out but I think this "all inclusive" is probably the most appropriate in this jargon-filled text. Thanks so much for all the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...all inclusive...
airmailrpl
5all involvingDrSantos
3 +1inclusivebohana
4openxxxlefki
4comprehensive?
Gilda Manara
3inclusive
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive?


Explanation:
in this sense, that it applies to many different aspects...

just a suggestion!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open


Explanation:
open to any concern

xxxlefki
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusive


Explanation:
might work as well.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=inclusive
bohana
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: Just to say, I hadn't seen this when I started writing mine below!
10 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclusive


Explanation:
This is pure guesswork, Sue, but I reckon 'inclusive' may be right, as in the way the [British] Conservative Party is forever going on about how it's an 'an inclusive party' and 'a broad church.' They like to say this to their [very white middle-class] followers to make them believe that they actually cater for all people regardless of their class, race, sexuality, etc. Incidentally, I can't find 'includente' in any dictionary, either. But 'inclusive' seems to make sense in the context of the rest of the sentence.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...all inclusive...


Explanation:
"A atitude ética, ao contrário, é INCLUDENTE, tolerante e...

more commonly seen in USA English

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610
Grading comment
All the answers were great - difficult to pick one out but I think this "all inclusive" is probably the most appropriate in this jargon-filled text. Thanks so much for all the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: although the previous two are correct, the "all" makes the difference!f
6 mins
  -> thank you sir.

agree  xxxLumen: That is exactly what I would say.
1 hr
  -> thank you also

disagree  Daniel Marcus: doesn't 'all-incl.' refer to the cost of package tours and other services??
1 hr
  -> also

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all involving


Explanation:
INCLUDENTE is another UNUSUAL term, created and used to impress. So, you can see the variety of translation suggestions.
In plain English, I would used "all involving".
One does not need to use the same prefix in both languages (includente = inclusive), "all involving" is better understood by the average reader.


    Genuine detestation for supercilious writing
    Campaign for "plain English".
DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 183