KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

Fazer valer de

English translation: validate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fazer valer de
English translation:validate
Entered by: suesimons

07:16 Oct 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Fazer valer de
Requer-se, pois, o exercício da cidadania ativa e criativa, tanto pelos políticos quanto pelos citadãos; reforçando-se e aprimorando-se as instituições políticas, FAZENDO-AS VALER DE direito e de fato.
Help would be appreciated.
suesimons
validitating them
Explanation:
..... valididating them de facto and de jure.

' fazer valer ' aqui implica uma especie de ' validitating".

pois ' de direito e de fato' significa de jure and de facto.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks so much - this is a difficult one to choose an answer because in different sentences several could be used. But this is fine, and thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5availing themselves...
Karina Fabrizzi
5validitating themTelesforo Fernandez
5enforcing it's effect
Vivian
4enforcing them in right...........
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4to make them effective
Nael
4to assert...cpcoronel
4Making them work properly
Daniel Marcus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
availing themselves...


Explanation:
fazer valer: avail oneself

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to assert...


Explanation:
segundo o Webster, fazer valer is "to asssert".

cpcoronel
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making them work properly


Explanation:
'fazendo-as valer' = making them work

'de direito e de fato' = properly

Guesswork

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make them effective


Explanation:
"FAZENDO-AS VALER" means that those conditions may exist but are not effective.

Good luck!

Nael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enforcing them in right...........


Explanation:
fazer valer.........

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validitating them


Explanation:
..... valididating them de facto and de jure.

' fazer valer ' aqui implica uma especie de ' validitating".

pois ' de direito e de fato' significa de jure and de facto.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks so much - this is a difficult one to choose an answer because in different sentences several could be used. But this is fine, and thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enforcing it's effect


Explanation:
that is it!

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100