KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

loja

English translation: suite 9 - 10


08:51 Oct 19, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: loja
As part of an address in Brasilia: Ed. XYZ, Lojas 09 a 10. I had assumed it meant "floors," but my dictionary gives the meanings as "ground floor" or "shop."
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:suite 9 - 10
Explanation:
That is an option, the term (address) "loja" normally is used in small commercial buildings, if it's inside a shopping center, store # is more appropriate, but if it's a building that houses offices we can use suite #.
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suite 9 - 10
Vivian
4 +1shopWolf Phillips
4 +1Unit 9 and 10
Silvio Picinini
5shop/storeAndrew Overmyer
4store
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
store


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne,

loja = store. Building must have shops, probably ground floor windowfronts.

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shop/store


Explanation:
a loja is a store or shop.
"floor/story" is "andar"(de predio). hope this helps.

Andrew Overmyer

Andrew Overmyer
PRO pts in pair: 6

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unit 9 and 10


Explanation:
It is not floor, and I would use unit or shop instead of store.

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shop


Explanation:
Sometimes in Brazil you'll have a building where each floor has a number of cubicles or booths that people sell from. Each cubicle or booth is considered its own little store or shop. If the building only has one floor (a warehouse for example), then the address would have the building's name or number and then the number of the shop.

Wolf Phillips

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suite 9 - 10


Explanation:
That is an option, the term (address) "loja" normally is used in small commercial buildings, if it's inside a shopping center, store # is more appropriate, but if it's a building that houses offices we can use suite #.

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: That´s American English, but we can swallow it....!
1 hr