KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Other

loja de bairro

English translation: Neighborhood shop


14:02 Oct 20, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: loja de bairro
A frase aparece asim:
"Loja de bairro".

Poderia ser "Neighbour Shop"?
Thanks!
dany2303
English translation:Neighborhood shop
Explanation:
That is what I would say, since 'local shop' doesn't seem to narrow the location to a specific sector of town. It could mean in the same city, rather than in another city, for instance.
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1neighborhood store or shopJohn Goncalves
5 +1Neighborhood shopxxxLumen
4 +1local store
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4district shop
Roberto Cavalcanti
4local shop
jsavage


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local shop


Explanation:
Seems OK without any other context. Cheers.

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neighborhood shop


Explanation:
That is what I would say, since 'local shop' doesn't seem to narrow the location to a specific sector of town. It could mean in the same city, rather than in another city, for instance.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
46 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district shop


Explanation:
É o que me parece mais próximo do seu texto.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neighborhood store or shop


Explanation:
bairro = neighborhood
loja = store(US) or shop(UK)

John Goncalves

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local store


Explanation:
Go to the local store....
It´s the shop nearby that sells practically everything.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 13 hrs